Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2019, 03:45 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

I’m using the latest version of Pro Tools 2018. I want to know if it is possible to have “GUIRO”, or already exists in Xpand2!? Yes, where? I see in percussions menus congas, others but not “GUIRO”. Any idea? Or is not possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2019, 04:03 PM
bobcharest bobcharest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Westbrook, ME USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

For those kinds of instruments, I installed the Latin Percussion EZX from ToonTrack. It has 3 Guiros.

You need to have EZ Drummer 1.4 or above or Superior Drummer 2.3 or above.

Best regards,
Bob Charest


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Best Regards,
Bob Charest

__________________________________________
Macbook Pro, Mac Mini, High Sierra 10.13.6, Protools 2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2019, 04:17 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

There are guiros in 27 Percussion/Natural Percussion and Grammophone Percussion. Try C#4 and D4.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2019, 05:02 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
There are guiros in 27 Percussion/Natural Percussion and Grammophone Percussion. Try C#4 and D4.
Thank you for answer. I attach a picture of how I make in Sibelius the notation:

https://ibb.co/LtTJxZd

In Sibelius I export as midi always my things and I use drums rock kit, bass, etc. In this case if I export as midi my notation of guiro exactly as the picture, then I just attach apply in Xoand2! natural percussion or grammophone, and that’s all? Or what you meant with C#4 and D4, where you modify that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2019, 05:04 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Just use C# and D one octave above the central C with the first preset I mentioned. This guiro has only 2 articulations
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2019, 11:08 AM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Just use C# and D one octave above the central C with the first preset I mentioned. This guiro has only 2 articulations
I used as you say and there is a sound indeed, like a guiro, however when I out my notation above and I put the notes in Pro Tools when is heard the kind of guiro, yes appear in C# or D but the final result sounds as constant snake almost not found up or down and not sounds as for example this video after second 15:

https://youtu.be/KxxDWc08nSo

What would happen?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2019, 11:42 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Raise the velocity of the MIDI
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2019, 06:15 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Raise the velocity of the MIDI
It worked I had another effect interfering. It works now. I see sounds good, not the best quality but it works now to solve the problem. Maybe in future I will check what says “bobcharest” of EZdrummer or maybe Superior Drummer 3 for best quality, but it is working now to get out of the problem.

Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2019, 11:04 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

If you've got Kontakt and want to get fairly serious about guiro programming, check this out:

https://www.loopsdelacreme.com/kontakt-libraries

Unfortunately/fortunately I'm married to a really fine percussionist, so I'm not allowed to use it.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2019, 01:22 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
If you've got Kontakt and want to get fairly serious about guiro programming, check this out:

https://www.loopsdelacreme.com/kontakt-libraries

Unfortunately/fortunately I'm married to a really fine percussionist, so I'm not allowed to use it.
So nice :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2018.7 Track Preset question HomePlayer Pro Tools 2018 8 08-01-2018 11:31 PM
Track preset key command PT 2018 tomdiek Tips & Tricks 1 03-03-2018 11:52 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
I lost my preset (Vacuum and Xpand) When i upgrade to 8.0.3 (Mac Pro) Snow Leopard DJ Romy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-10-2010 10:46 AM
xpand preset songman Virtual Instruments 7 12-22-2009 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com