Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-02-2015, 08:00 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: Avid plugins out of date

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Some of what you're trying to install are plugins that used to be sold separately or came with Factory bundles, but are now included as standard as stock plugins in Protools. This includes Maxim, Rectifi, Varifi, Scifi, Lo-fi, Autopan, Intune, Mastermeter, Sansamp, and maybe some others. Basically all the plugins you mentioned other than BF3A are standard stock plugins now.

So part of the problem is that Protools is seeing these old plugins and trying to install the newer versions that come standard in Protools.

I would suggest that you do a complete uninstall of your old Protools, and also delete (trash all the individual Avid plugins you have). Then start over, after installing the new Protools, see what's left that's not included but that you have licenses for, and then download and install the latest version of those.

If 12.3.1 was already installed .....,


Q - Would it be possible to just delete "all" AVID Plugins from the AAX Folder, and just perform another 12.3 install (ie; over top of the existing 12.3 install) ? ...,
I am guessing this 2nd install would only update/install the AAX folder with the latest AVID plugins ?


I am asking this because if my question raised "was possible"

..., then the OP would not have to go to the pain of reinstalling all your other NON-Avid plugins all over again - as they would still be remaining in the AAX folder.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Sierra 10.12.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-02-2015, 01:47 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Avid plugins out of date

sorry, disregard what I said cause it looks like those plug ins are standard PT installs.

Plug In Update pulls user data, if Beta testers have new versions and plug in update it will throw off the numbers.

This had me searching and searching a while ago...

So Plug in updates is a cool tool but isn't really perfect for checking versions because of this.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2015, 02:45 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 790
Default Re: Avid plugins out of date

Oh cool,

I was starting to think that, as within the PluginUpdate application it cites: Slate Digital VBC, UVI Workstation, BFD3, AVOX Mutator are all out date too.

On that note, if anyone else has PluginUpdate could you see whether you have various instances of _Pace_Eden PaceApp within the application? Among all the plugins it seems to include the iLok manager too.

Cheers,

T
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-02-2015, 03:01 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Avid plugins out of date

Did you update your I-lok manager before installing PT 12?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-03-2015, 12:49 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Avid plugins out of date

some plugins that PluginUpdate shows with a newer version are still in development and are not released yet. There´s nothing wrong.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-03-2015, 08:14 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Avid plugins out of date

Yeah, my problem with PluginUpdate has been that the database it creates/uses is from the users of PluginUpdate.

So if a PluginUpdate user is beta testing for a software developer, the version that is reported in the PluginUpdate DB is the beta version number, NOT the number that is publicly available, so it often times is incorrect.

I stopped using it awhile ago for several reasons, and this was one of them. I think the software has potential, and was a good idea, but in practice I found it frustrating.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-03-2015, 01:05 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 807
Default Re: Avid plugins out of date

Aha! I always wondered where they got all those version numbers from. Thanks for the heads up.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves - Does WUP count from the date of purchase or the date of install/registration? abzic AAX Plug-ins 3 07-07-2013 12:02 PM
Recent Purchases - what counts? registration date OR actuall date on the bill? danijel General Discussion 4 05-25-2013 07:56 AM
PT 10.2, AAX Plugins not loading, error with Interlock driver out of date mbryan67 AAX Plug-ins 2 09-05-2012 02:56 PM
Problem with plugins and Date... Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-06-2003 09:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com