Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2011, 10:25 AM
Hidden Hidden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 7
Thumbs down Core I7 950 What RTAS processors number select???

hello !
please im new in this give me a hand

in playback engine setup what number of RTAS PROCESSORS i have to select? using a Core I7 950 processor w7(64bits) and mbox 3

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2011, 11:33 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Core I7 950 What RTAS processors number select???

Typically, it is recommended to use one processor less than the total available.

Your personal needs may vary.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2011, 11:40 AM
Hidden Hidden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 7
Default Re: Core I7 950 What RTAS processors number select???

thanx.

i see you use a core i7 processor too. what number of processors you select in your configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2011, 11:53 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Core I7 950 What RTAS processors number select???

Typically, one processor less than the total available.

My personal needs may vary from time to time, depending on what I am working on.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2011, 12:04 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Core I7 950 What RTAS processors number select???

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Typically, one processor less than the total available.

My personal needs may vary from time to time, depending on what I am working on.
Please, I must be selected inside Protools?? Thanks
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2011, 01:07 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Core I7 950 What RTAS processors number select???

Quote:
Originally Posted by flautista View Post
Please, I must be selected inside Protools?? Thanks
Yes. It should be: Setup->Playback Engine then Host Processors. (In older versions it was "RTAS Processors")

Here's a photo from PT8
and
Here's a photo from PT9
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2011, 02:31 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Core I7 950 What RTAS processors number select???

great thanks
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set number of processors in PT11? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 4 10-02-2013 10:59 AM
Number of processors Boe Larsen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 08-22-2012 01:57 PM
Number of processors? lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2010 07:49 PM
Pentium 4 & number of processors for RTAS processing? msk011 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-17-2008 03:59 AM
PPC quad and number of RTAS processors landros 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-29-2007 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com