Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:54 PM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Default I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

Hello amigos,

been reading some conflicting info on this topic, so was hoping for some clarification. Is there any way (dual processors??) of getting a new system on windows 7 64 to run my mbox 1 with PT6.4? If not, is the problem the motherboard, the CPU, the operating system or all three? Would the Allenstein machine work (the link to the post about dual processors doesn't work).

From what I understand, if I keep Windown XP, I can get a great system otherwise and still be able to run my current PT set up, right?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Been looking into my new system for weeks, and once I sttled and oduble checked here realised that with PT step 1 in building PCs is checking here for compatibility!

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 02:57 AM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

It's kinda like the chicken or the egg. Meaning if you upgrade all the hardware, processors hardrives, memory etc. then you would need to run an operating system: W7 to run the new hardware which in turn would not allow you to run an old Pro Tools 6.4 with a mbox 1. As of now if you wanted to run PT with the current mbox you own, you would need to run PT 8.0.1 and it needs to run on vista 32bit. If you upgrade your mbox then you can run PT9. If you don't want to upgrade the mbox and the old PT 6.4 software then you need to make sure whatever hardware you're running that is new, it will run windows xp, so the big picture is everything kinda goes hand in hand. By reading your post, it sounds like you want to run windows 7 on new hardware. If this is true, then you need to upgrade both Pro Tools to version 8.0.3 and above and you need a mbox 2 and above. Does that answer your question?
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2010, 04:07 AM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

Thank you Caruso,

I think it does. SO as long as XP runs on the cpu and motherboard I want I should be OK? I'm after the ASUS Phenom 2 X6 cpu and the Crosshair motherboard.

I realise in the long term I have to upgrade everything, my main problem is Waves I have won't work on newer PT versions and probably windows 7 and I can definitely not afford to get new waves....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2010, 08:25 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snafu View Post
I realise in the long term I have to upgrade everything, my main problem is Waves I have won't work on newer PT versions and probably windows 7 and I can definitely not afford to get new waves....
The maximum amount you will pay to upgrade any Waves bundle is $200, and that is only if you have their "everything" bundle. Depending on which bundle you have, it might be considerably cheaper.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2010, 08:50 AM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snafu View Post
Thank you Caruso,

I think it does. SO as long as XP runs on the cpu and motherboard I want I should be OK? I'm after the ASUS Phenom 2 X6 cpu and the Crosshair motherboard.

I realise in the long term I have to upgrade everything, my main problem is Waves I have won't work on newer PT versions and probably windows 7 and I can definitely not afford to get new waves....
Most new motherboards are still supporting XP. Spkguitar's point should be taken as that's pennies to the dollar depending on what bundle you purchased and you're missing out on a lot of new features of PT from 9 that 6.4 didn't have. Two major ones "elastic audio" and the "air" plugins. And lets not forget the ability of third party hardware now supported for PT9 with ADC. That's a BIG DEAL.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 01:48 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

The Waves upgrade is free as long as you have WUP up to date. The biggest negative in staying with 6.4 (for me) is not having multi-core support.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2011, 05:15 AM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

I appreciate all the responses. For me 6.4 was perfect, I work in sample based music, and it had all I need. I'm annoyed I have to upgrade, but so be it. Following your advie I will take the leap to a new system, but now I see crossgrading prices don't even apply to me! I'd be happy with 8.04, so I guess my next step would be to find out if my proposed system would be compatible with 8.04. I'll look into it, and hopefully not have to start a new thread!!

Chers,
Snafu
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2011, 12:35 PM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

Hi guys,

finally got the cash needed together for a new system (Phunom 2 6core, ASUS Crosshair 4), so wanted to double check if 6.4 will still run on a new system if it's using XP. Very excited about the new system, so really hope somebody else here has done the same and can tell me for a fact that it does work:)

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2011, 06:28 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snafu View Post
Hi guys,

finally got the cash needed together for a new system (Phunom 2 6core, ASUS Crosshair 4), so wanted to double check if 6.4 will still run on a new system if it's using XP. Very excited about the new system, so really hope somebody else here has done the same and can tell me for a fact that it does work:)

Thanks in advance!
Should be fine on XP. Mines on a dual core and runs great. Make sure you have

The PTLE 6.4cs9 update.
The PTLE 6.4cs6 plugin update.
Quicktime 6.5 or newer.
Latest PACE drivers.
Any XP specific drivers needed for you new build.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2011, 06:36 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: I want to keep 6.4 but get a new system. Doomed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
The maximum amount you will pay to upgrade any Waves bundle is $200, and that is only if you have their "everything" bundle. Depending on which bundle you have, it might be considerably cheaper.
Not exactly true, waves has no problem explaining why you don't fall under that umbrella.
Example;
I have Gold, API and SSL and the $200 doesn't cover them because they are from different bundles.
If they were all from a single bundle then I would have a $200 max, but instead I have to pay to upgrade each one.
The max is bundle based.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We're all doomed netnoggin General Discussion 22 04-15-2010 02:52 PM
STUPID MISTAKE!! Optical Clock Source set wrong . . . AM I DOOMED?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-13-2010 05:43 PM
PT Video Sync issue - am I doomed? ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-25-2009 07:34 AM
One doomed 7.4 session... wwittman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2009 11:57 AM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 03:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com