Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2012, 12:07 PM
toki toki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Linz, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

Hello,

When starting Pro Tools SE I receive the Message "Avid Hardware not found. Try again ..." (it's in German, so the Englich translation might be different) and the programm will be terminated.
My Fast Track C400 is connected to the pc and works (as I can se with the software control panel).
Yesterday everything worked fine, but today the software will not recognize the interface. Any idea what to do?

My System:
Sony Vaio, Intel Core i3 CPU, 2,40 GHz, 4 GB RAM
Fast Track C400
Pro Tools SE, 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2012, 11:49 PM
toki toki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Linz, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

I forgot to mention:
Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2012, 12:33 AM
Routingwithin Routingwithin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 27
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

Mostly it shows that message when your device is not active ( communicating with your PC )


It sounds like it could be a few things.

The device gave in, or there is a USB issue ( hardware ) or a corruption ( software.)

Check your device manager to see you dont
have any issues with your USB's. Try using another USB port.

Or Re-Install the driver for your device.

If that does'nt work, try it on another computer.

And if you then still have the same issue. Then I fear the device itself is faulty.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2012, 12:58 AM
toki toki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Linz, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

Thanks for your answer.

I can try again in the evening, but I can answer some of the points yet:

I successfully reinstalled the device driver with no different result. I tried different USB ports with no different result. (I haven't yet reinstalled Pro Tools SE - I will try it this evening.)

My Fast Track C400 is connected to the pc and lights shine. When I plug in my guitar and my headphones, I can hear what I'm playing. I even can control master volume with the software control panel, so it seems that the device is connected, communicating with the pc and working.

Can that still be a fault in the device itself? Or any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2012, 03:04 AM
Routingwithin Routingwithin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 27
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

Does the device have an external power source or is it only powered by USB ??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2012, 03:52 AM
toki toki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Linz, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

It's only powered by USB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:57 AM
Dcader10 Dcader10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

Hello toki,

I had a similar problem when I installed two DAW programs & their specific interfaces on my windows 7 32-bit laptop. I installed Pro Tools SE & mobile Pre interface 2nd. I wanted to be able to switch to each program and connect its interface. I got the same message. Support told me it was a driver conflict problem. As mentioned before you used FL which is also on your computer; Pro tools is jealous. What I had to do is uninstall my 1st program and its driver. I put it on my desktop computer. Now Pro Tools SE works on my laptop with no error message.

Hope this helps,
Dcader10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2013, 02:12 AM
Ibo81 Ibo81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

Hi guys,
so this seems to be "all-round" problem with C400 (maybe C600, too). I have just opened a thread in "USB interfaces" in the forum http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336883
I have got the same issue, after I disconnect the device, then only help is to reinstall the driver and it works again.
But - I hope that this wont be the only solution left for tis problem!!!
Seems like an issue of the driver
What I cant understand is that it works without problems in windows, but in DAWs not
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2013, 03:22 AM
Myleftoe_C400 Myleftoe_C400 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

I also have a similar issue and had posted about this on this forum.
I was told that my PC OS is too old and this forum is not a help forum.
You would think they would bother to read further into my previous post.
I could not find an Avid related site setup to assist with C400/C600 series hardware. It appears all things for supporting this device point to M-audio which is no longer part of Avid.

I gave up trying to get the C400 running on Windows7 and only have partial success getting it running in WinXP.

I had to resort to uninstalling the latest drivers and reverting to the old 1.0.6 version. However I ran into an odd issue, the C400 randomly fails and requests that a device driver be installed after several seconds.
Its as if the device stopped working and then gets re-detected...sound familiar?Oh and that pun was intended.

I'll try to follow your approach to removing shutdown and reinstalling and shutdown to see if this will resolve my issues. It would have been nice if Avid actually had a support page for the Fast-trak series devices.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2015, 11:04 AM
totzik totzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: orange
Posts: 2
Default Re: Error startin Pro Tools SE - Avid Hardware not found

I had the same problem. I have protools express i downloaded a driver which is a form of hardware and it worked for me. heres the link:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...k-solo-drivers


it worked for me good luck to you -MYRA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE unable to locate Avid Hardware error WIN 8? joe979xx Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-25-2013 11:37 AM
Found new hardware error mzimpfer Eleven Rack 3 02-12-2011 07:20 PM
Hardware Not Found error FIXED danander11 Pro Tools 9 4 11-05-2010 06:51 PM
002 Rack- hardware not found error Recengnr24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-14-2009 09:13 PM
Hardware not found error... Adman44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-04-2005 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com