Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-27-2020, 03:12 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,889
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

I hope so, as this does affect my workflow sometimes. However, there seems to be more people screaming about the inability to bounce to QuickTime on OS X Catalina for now. "The squeaky wheel get the grease" as they say.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-30-2020, 08:01 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 872
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I hope so, as this does affect my workflow sometimes. However, there seems to be more people screaming about the inability to bounce to QuickTime on OS X Catalina for now. "The squeaky wheel get the grease" as they say.
There is no reason we cant have both fixes at the same time.

It isn't one fix per update. not at all.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-02-2020, 10:38 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,758
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

To me, it's weird that PT still has hard track limits. But given that it does, it's bizarre that its own design makes it impossible to see the number of tracks it allows.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-02-2020, 07:12 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

Ideally, it would be great if we could have the option to have track width of the mixer as the same as in the edit. Folder tracks helped TREMENDOUSLY for mega large 5.1 sessions, but it's either narrow or normal for the mix tracks. Would love to narrow all of the subs, splits, etc and keep the other audio tracks at normal or make some micro or mini. can't they just copy the code from the edit and and apply it to the mix tracks?
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.13.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2020.9.1 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-iZotope Post Production Suite 4
-iZotope Music Production Suite 3
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-28-2020, 12:00 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 872
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
so actually this should be more of a BUG report. Not a feature request.

Hopefully they are working on this.
update - still broken in 2020.11

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-28-2020, 12:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,496
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

Just my opinion, but any window should not have maximum dimensions other than that of operating system may have
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-28-2020, 08:36 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 872
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Just my opinion, but any window should not have maximum dimensions other than that of operating system may have
I dont know what you mean.

my computer can handle the size of monitor attached to the computer.

it happily shows a desk top image of that size and ratio.

so clearly the operating system can handle it.

so too should ProTools mixer window.

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-28-2020, 08:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,496
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

Just that. In case there is some fixed number that limits PT window to max width it needs to be removed. It has to be OS that limits window dimensions.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-04-2020, 02:24 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 872
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

so is there a way to submit this as a bug report, to avid?

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-04-2020, 08:44 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 170
Default Re: Feature request: Mixer window should have a wider maximum width

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You mentioned narrow view, but there is a 3rd option that is undocumented. If you use the "fat meters" hack while in narrow mix, it actually creates a compromise where the tracks are wider than the typical "narrow" view, but not as wide as normal. That's the setting I use all the time(the hack being hitting all 3 modifier keys and clicking on any track meter in the MIX window).
I must correct you. This feature is actually very well documented on page 748 in my new book "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"

http://dingdingmusic.com/-titles-/pr...-it-works.html

Here is a screenshot that shows the four variations between Wide-Narrow Channel Strip (op+cmd+M) and Wide-Narrow Meter (ctr+opt+cmd+click).
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum width of Edit Window? bad jitter Pro Tools 2019 15 07-25-2019 03:39 AM
Pan window in 5.1 feature request... JR Fountain Artist Series 1 03-03-2011 09:59 AM
PT feature request, mixer A/B button James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-19-2007 09:05 AM
Feature Request - Bus Mixer Andre Knecht Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-01-2007 06:21 PM
Feature Request-stacked mixer view Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-08-2005 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com