Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2012, 08:13 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default How to let PT output high quality video?

I load a high resolution video into PT, but the video in PT is really not that high resolution. How to set the quality in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2012, 09:14 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: How to let PT output high quality video?

There is only one (1) video quality setting in Pro Tools, and it only applies if you are working with DV25 video.

Setup-->Preferences-->Operation, look in the lower left for Video, and enable High Quality QuickTime Image (DV25 Only)

Again, if your video uses a codec other than DV25, this will not change your situation.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2012, 03:09 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default Re: How to let PT output high quality video?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
There is only one (1) video quality setting in Pro Tools, and it only applies if you are working with DV25 video.

Setup-->Preferences-->Operation, look in the lower left for Video, and enable High Quality QuickTime Image (DV25 Only)

Again, if your video uses a codec other than DV25, this will not change your situation.
Thanks! Got it.

If the video uses a codec other than DV25, the video quality will be what it is right? It won't output a compromised low quality right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2012, 05:25 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Thumbs up Re: How to let PT output high quality video?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
If the video uses a codec other than DV25, the video quality will be what it is right?
Correct.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
It won't output a compromised low quality right?
Correct.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the best quality video output for PT capt kirk Post - Surround - Video 12 04-14-2012 06:11 AM
Done with mix, Bouce with high quality QT mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 5 04-21-2008 03:12 PM
High quality D-SUB connectors. Which one? Impala ICON & C|24 9 02-19-2003 04:01 AM
High Quality VGA Extension? DChung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-23-2002 01:04 PM
High quality recordings? del cosmos Tips & Tricks 4 02-16-2000 04:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com