Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2003, 05:20 PM
kid pro kid pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 113
Default Replace Region for MIDI??

It seems the Replace Region function only works with audio. But what about MIDI?

Say I create a cool 4 bar MIDI kick drum pattern and copy/paste it in several places throughout the session. Later I decide to alter one note's timing slightly, or scale the velocities down, or draw in some controller. How can I make those changes happen to all the copies of that region?

I'm using 5.3.1.

Thanks,

-kid pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2003, 02:57 PM
kid pro kid pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 113
Default Re: Replace Region for MIDI??

Anyone?? It must be possible somehow...

-kid pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2003, 01:04 PM
kid pro kid pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 113
Default Re: Replace Region for MIDI??

Wow - doesn't anyone use ProTools MIDI?

Can't I edit all copies of a MIDI region somehow?


I could really use a response; at this point, even one that said "I don't know."

-kid pro [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2003, 03:05 PM
kid pro kid pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 113
Default Re: Replace Region for MIDI??

One last attempt:

to be clear, I want to edit a loop that I have already copied and pasted all over the place.

Help!! Even a workaround would be helpful.

Thanks,

-kid pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Region BUG naughty G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2009 04:50 PM
Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit Curtis Marolt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-12-2007 01:27 PM
Replace region problem - PPC v7.31 SteveH44 Post - Surround - Video 1 03-13-2007 07:18 AM
6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug?? Borg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-05-2005 08:17 PM
Region Replace webby Tips & Tricks 4 06-09-2005 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com