Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2005, 01:45 PM
webby webby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 142
Default Region Replace

Anyone know the new shortcut for region replace in 6.9? it used to be command click!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:06 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,756
Default Re: Region Replace

There are 3 buttons that you should look at. Go to your Pro Tools Preferences. Click the Editing tab. At the bottom in "Matching Start Time" Takes List... The first option will allow you to replace the file if the names are the same. The second option will allow you to replace just that selected region and not the whole region (good for cutting tracks and selecting between them), and the third works with the 2nd, like this... your regions are stacked like waffles. Let's say you have 5 waffles, you cut right down the middle of them. You want the 3rd waffle on the top of the left side and the 4th waffle on the top of the right side. If the 2nd 2 options are selected, you can do that.

Mmmm, waffles...
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:54 AM
webby webby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 142
Default Re: Region Replace

Thanks, i do know that part but it was more the short cut for replacing regions with ones from region list, it used to be command drag the region but with the new selection shortcuts in 6.9 it has changed!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:45 AM
webby webby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 142
Default Re: Region Replace

Sorted, Command/shift and drag..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2005, 09:44 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,756
Default Re: Region Replace

Ohhhh! That's what you meant, thanks for the answer too! I still like waffles though...
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Region BUG naughty G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2009 04:50 PM
Replace region command in PT 7.1 fman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2006 09:45 AM
Using Replace Region — need expert Dan Pinder Tips & Tricks 9 12-16-2005 11:01 PM
6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug?? Borg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-05-2005 08:17 PM
Replace all instances of a region d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-15-2003 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com