Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2005, 03:16 PM
Borg Borg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 194
Default 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

3 HD systems, two Macs, one XP.

Command + Drag (a region from Audio Regions List) on a Mac doesn't work on both systems.

Works fine on XP.

Anyone else experiencing this??

- Borg

10.3.8 - G5 Dual 2G - HD2 - Sync - 192 - Mojo - ProControl
__________________
www.foxmountain.com

@FoxMtnStudio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2005, 04:11 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

What do you expect it to do? Perhaps you want to use Control+drag to snap the regions to the timeline location (equivalent to Start+drag in XP)?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2005, 06:49 AM
Borg Borg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 194
Default Re: 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

Rail,

Check out the Pro Tools Reference Guide, Chapter 18: Advanced Editing.

"...you can use the Replace Region function to replace multiple instances of an audio region in a playlist with another region that you Command + drag from the Regions list..."

That should bring up the Replace Region Dialog box (using Cmd + Drag on a Mac).

It doesn't work with 6.9 on a Mac. However, on XP, with the Windows keyboard shortcut equivalent (Control + Drag) it works fine.

make sense or am I missing something??

- Borg
__________________
www.foxmountain.com

@FoxMtnStudio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2005, 09:25 AM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

You're right. I can't get it to work either in 6.9 on a Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2005, 12:31 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

Beginning in 6.9, the key command for Replace Region is now Command-Shift-Drag (Mac) and Control-Shift-Drag (Win). We'll get this updated in the next rev. of the manual.

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2005, 04:23 PM
Borg Borg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 194
Default Re: 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

Thanks Jordan.

- Borg
__________________
www.foxmountain.com

@FoxMtnStudio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:50 AM
ADB ADB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

Quote:
Beginning in 6.9, the key command for Replace Region is now Command-Shift-Drag (Mac) and Control-Shift-Drag (Win). We'll get this updated in the next rev. of the manual.

-Jordan
It seems like this new key command has a slight conflict with the "Region List Follows Track Selection" preference. When this preference is selected, using the command-shift keys will cause all the regions in the region list between the "to-be-replaced" region and the "replacement" region to be highlighted. Is this as designed, or a bug? The feature stll works, but visually it is a bit confusing.

ADB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:17 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: 6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug??

Quote:
Quote:
Beginning in 6.9, the key command for Replace Region is now Command-Shift-Drag (Mac) and Control-Shift-Drag (Win). We'll get this updated in the next rev. of the manual.

-Jordan
It seems like this new key command has a slight conflict with the "Region List Follows Track Selection" preference. When this preference is selected, using the command-shift keys will cause all the regions in the region list between the "to-be-replaced" region and the "replacement" region to be highlighted. Is this as designed, or a bug? The feature stll works, but visually it is a bit confusing.

ADB
We apologize, yes, it's confusing. Although it highlights the "inbetween" regions, the one you actually click on will be the one you replace the current region with. This bug will be fixed in the next major release of Pro Tools.

Danny Caccavo
Product Manager
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Region BUG naughty G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2009 04:50 PM
Replace region command in PT 7.1 fman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2006 09:45 AM
Using Replace Region — need expert Dan Pinder Tips & Tricks 9 12-16-2005 11:01 PM
Region Replace webby Tips & Tricks 4 06-09-2005 09:44 PM
Replace all instances of a region d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-15-2003 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com