Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-16-2011, 12:59 PM
Dnnspv Dnnspv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 132
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

If you have to go through all this why not just use another DAW? Is it really that serious, or are you just a geek who enjoys figuring out weird ways to run PT? I'm not trying to be an a** but this just seems like a bit much, if not completely irrelevant to 99.9% of PT users.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-16-2011, 01:15 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Dnnspv
TotalMix will allow Programs (that are othwise Incompatible with one another) run side by side and share audio and midi on the SAME computer. And it raises the Ram limit if Apogee is correct. Pro Tools can be run in variety of ways with TotalMix's ability. It can't replace HDX cards, or do what they do. That's apples and oranges.
TotalMix gives the user a different way to run Pro Tools and the ability to create sessions that would otherwise not be possible.
So how is that "completely irrelevant to 99.9% of Pro Tools users"?

And bashville
John Toolbox is right, its not technically ReWire. But its actually one better because midi out on the Slave has the option to be enabled.
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:25 PM
Dnnspv Dnnspv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 132
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Those needing more RAM simply buy a VI host. Also, who the hek wants to use PT VI's and FX in say Cubase or Logic? It's an elaborate setup that makes no sense when you can just use the plethora of VI's and FX that come with Cubase and Logic. The AIR VI's and FX are not THAT good. I just don't see the point. That's all.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:39 PM
rockridge's Avatar
rockridge rockridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 919
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dnnspv View Post
I just don't see the point. That's all.
I don't either... just use Reaper.

What in world would you gain by rewiring RTAS plugs in that you can't get with VST?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-16-2011, 03:34 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Yeah. Cool that it was figured out but I just use VEPro. There are no plugs in PT that I can't use as VST or Audio Units.

C
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-16-2011, 05:57 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
I would assume that because totalmix is the link to the audio interface, that all programs are resolving to the same clock signal(the RME's clock signal). That's the trick, more than one program can simultaneously access an RME interface at once via totalmix. Totalmix is essentially allowing him to connect i/o via software, the audio is being routed through the interface's onboard DSP mixer, but the totalmix software is essentially letting him patch the inputs and outputs of the RME's DSP mixer without having to use physical io and cables.

As far as saving goes, I don't think it will work the way rewire works, this is a workaround for something that's not supposed to be possible so file management is not going to be as streamlined as rewire.
I didn't mean word clock, I meant time-base location in the session, like SMPTE, or bars and beats. If it's not rewire, how are the various apps starting and stopping and locating? Who's chasing who?
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:28 AM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

bashville
This method is for Pro Tools to play as an Instrument and effects processer.
If you need to play audio on PT tracks use MTC-setup/peripherals/synchronization and select your IAC bus that has the MTC from your other daw.
Beyond that you might? find smpte options and more but you're really shootin the moon at that point and best to stay with your old shoe. I don't think RME is for you bashville.

But TotalMix is deep, it has a lot of non-standard feature that'll allow you to find what you're looking for. Just read the manual, I can't pretend to understand it all, but from the things I've heard there is a lot of new innovative things happening with it.
Just the fact that the RME audio device can serve multiple clients simultaneously, and mixes them automatically to the mains is amazing.
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:46 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,351
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
I didn't mean word clock, I meant time-base location in the session, like SMPTE, or bars and beats. If it's not rewire, how are the various apps starting and stopping and locating? Who's chasing who?
^ What he said. You could use MTC via the iac bus to sync up transports, but I don't think that's necessarily the ideal way to use this. It's more for someone who uses another DAW as their main program, but wants to use Pro Tools VI's and effects with it. This is not for everyone, for sure... but it's cool to know that there's a way to do it.

Diccer am I correct that you could theoretically send audio both ways through totalmix? So by using this setup, you could access TDM or RTAS plugins in another program? Two way audio streaming between programs is something that rewire can't do.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:35 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

John
You can route audio both ways between 2 daws with TotalMix, being careful of course to not let the I/O settings overlap.

Questions though: If a 3rd party audio device/current engine is selected in Pro Tools HD, does the core card's TDM still work? Let's say as a quick test if you just selected the "built in line output" as the current engine, would the TDM effects/instrument channels still play through the output?
(If so this would, I suppose, be an alternate way to get Logic to access TDM again..)(And for me the Virus)
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-17-2011, 01:55 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,351
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diccer View Post
John
You can route audio both ways between 2 daws with TotalMix, being careful of course to not let the I/O settings overlap.

Questions though: If a 3rd party audio device/current engine is selected in Pro Tools HD, does the core card's TDM still work? Let's say as a quick test if you just selected the "built in line output" as the current engine, would the TDM effects/instrument channels still play through the output?
(If so this would, I suppose, be an alternate way to get Logic to access TDM again..)(And for me the Virus)
TDM won't work unless you are running PTHD in DAE mode. I guess I just answered the TDM part of my own question. If PTHD accesses totalmix, it will have to be running in Core audio(mac) or ASIO(PC) mode, so you won't have access to the TDM bus. The only way to integrate TDM plugins with anything else is by using physical io. The older versions of Logic and DP were able to run TDM hardware in DAE mode, but those are long gone AFAIK.

I always kick myself for not keeping one of my old mix cores around, I have several plugins like soundblender, etc. on my ilok that are TDM only, and not likely to ever have native versions.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Pro Tools 10 as a ReWire slave? MelissaR Pro Tools 10 2 11-15-2011 12:42 AM
You see this Guitar? Ernie Ball Music Man 'Game Changer' Demo Benoni Eleven Rack 19 03-24-2011 04:49 PM
Is i7 a game changer for laptops running PT9? betovn Pro Tools 9 2 03-21-2011 08:39 AM
A true game changer... elicious General Discussion 1 08-25-2010 07:01 PM
Ableton Live 2.1 as Rewire Slave in Pro Tools 6.1??? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com