Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2017, 08:51 PM
mjpatey mjpatey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15
Default Opening oversized PT12 HD session in non-HD PT12?

Hi, all-

I'm hoping someone here has experience with this sort of thing... I use Pro Tools 12 HD at one location, and am about to install the non-HD version in 2 other locations. I'd like them to be as interoperable as possible. What happens if I try to open a session in non-HD PT12 that exceeds its maximum track count?

I like to keep my sessions as lean as possible, but sometimes the unexpected happens and I don't have time to compact things... I know HD goes up to 128 tracks at 24/96, but non-HD is limited to 64, which I can easily fill up in some sessions.

Will the non-HD version refuse to open such a project? Will it just truncate the project after the first 64 tracks? Will it somehow give me a choice of which 64 tracks I'd like to keep?

Thanks in advance for any light you can shed!

-Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2017, 09:17 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,331
Default Re: Opening oversized PT12 HD session in non-HD PT12?

It used to just make the extra tracks inactive. I think I remember a complaint that now it deletes them!!! Hopefully that's changed, but I'm not sure.
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2017, 09:50 PM
mjpatey mjpatey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15
Default Re: Opening oversized PT12 HD session in non-HD PT12?

Thanks! I hope that's changed, too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Opening oversized PT12 HD session in non-HD PT12?

It might be worth looking in the Tracks Bin to see if maybe they are there, but hidden and inactive. As a work-around. Create a new blank session(same bit depth and sample rate) and import batches of tracks that you can create stems from.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:39 AM
mjpatey mjpatey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15
Default Re: Opening oversized PT12 HD session in non-HD PT12?

@albee1952, that's the sort of thing I was hoping to be able to do, perfect! I'll open the session. If the missing tracks are simply not referenced at all in the non-HD session, I'll make some room, then import them. Of course, that's assuming non-HD Pro Tools will see the extra tracks during import.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:52 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 619
Default Re: Opening oversized PT12 HD session in non-HD PT12?

Hi all,

Correct me if I'm wrong (mostly I am), but I seem to remember there being a fairly big flap around here recently, discussing the fact that opening on a non HD system just simply binned off the extraneous tracks (lowest tracks in the edit window) that were over the limit. I'd say open a copy of any session if/when you try this. It seems rather spurious (not to mention dangerous), as previously (can't remember which versions), it would just make them inactive and unplayable due to voice constraints.

Hope I'm wrong, but I guess do a search of the DUC here, and tread very carefully.

Regards.

Steve Bush
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2017, 10:25 AM
mjpatey mjpatey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15
Default Re: Opening oversized PT12 HD session in non-HD PT12?

@Bushpig, good point. I will definitely open a copy! As a side note, I get annoyed with this sort of thing. I've never used another DAW (professionally) whose track count is determined by anything other than the limits of my hardware.
__________________
(1) - Pro Tools HD 12 on a Mac Pro "trashcan" (late 2013 12-core Xeon), 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Mac OS Sierra, Avid MTRX I/O
(2) - Pro Tools 12 (non-HD) on a Mac Pro tower (early 2009 dual quad-core Xeon), 24GB RAM, 1TB HD, OSX 10.10 Yosemite, UA Apollo Quad (original Firewire version)
(3) - Pro Tools 12 (non-HD) on a 2.2GHz Macbook Pro (mid-2015), 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Mac OS Sierra, UA Apollo Twin Duo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening PT12 Sessions in PT11 Heilos4 Pro Tools 12 4 08-11-2016 01:52 PM
IO settings problems when opening PT12.5.1 session in PT8 HD nainesh Pro Tools 12 3 07-13-2016 12:09 AM
weird behavior upon opening a session from someone else in PT12 Inglesworth Pro Tools 12 0 03-09-2016 11:04 AM
Trouble Opening PT12 williamg Pro Tools 12 7 12-19-2015 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com