Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:34 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default Copy without automation

I have a long region with tons of automation on it, now I want to take the first 4 bars of it and loop it without losing all the automation I have done. How do you do that? In Logic it asks you if you want to move automation or not, seems like protools always move the automation. There must be a way...I know it...

Thanks!
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:58 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,467
Default Re: Copy without automation

Options Menu/Automation Follows Edit?

Does this do what you want?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2009, 01:03 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default Re: Copy without automation

Yes! Thanks! ...
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't copy automation in 10.2 ??? chris.d Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-17-2018 08:11 AM
Automation copy and paste on 10.3.2 YYR123 Pro Tools 10 2 04-16-2013 10:13 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
How to copy automation? pukeuv Tips & Tricks 4 06-13-2007 01:52 PM
Copy Automation in 6.4 Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-02-2004 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com