Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old 11-20-2017, 07:51 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 77
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

and now next step is to automatically excecute a 1fps crossfade at begin and end of the Rendering... This is going to be tricky
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 11-23-2017, 01:31 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 908
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by innenhofstudios View Post
Hahaha. My Mistake. Nearly none.. only Toggle Mix/Edit which is a shortcut already for decades
Well, my script to toggle Mix/Edit Window was a workaround for a bug in Pro Tools where the default Pro Tools shortcut to toggle Edit and Mix Window didn't work on German and other foreign keyboards without numeric keypad.
I guess this bug was fixed? Haven’t checked for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 11-23-2017, 02:24 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 77
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

yes it does

(Cmd) + (=)
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 11-06-2018, 12:21 PM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 77
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hi Oliver,

I wonder if there is also a script for opening Tracks Presets ? Tracks are already implemented in vol2... but opening Presets by name ? any idea ?

Best René

----
www.innenhofstudios.at
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 11-12-2018, 02:50 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 908
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by innenhofstudios View Post
Hi Oliver,

I wonder if there is also a script for opening Tracks Presets ? Tracks are already implemented in vol2... but opening Presets by name ? any idea ?

Best René

----
www.innenhofstudios.at
Yes.
But such a script only works if the name and the location of the Track Preset is known. Thus it needs to be a personalized script as the path to the Track Preset can vary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation bleu@cheerful.com Pro Tools 12 2 08-16-2015 05:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 1 11-22-2014 02:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 09:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 01:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com