Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2010, 08:55 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Getting DAE 1091 Error

Every time I launch PT (hd2) I get a DAE 1091 Error.
I have 6g of ram.
Is there a way to fix this in the computer somehow?
Obviously I can't launch the program.

It just started today after yesterday I got a "running out of ram" error and had to close several plugins I was using during a recording. Something must have changed when that happened because PT HD2 8.0.3 has been rock solid on this Win7 64b computer.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2010, 09:30 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

OK, I did just a good 'ole fashion reboot of the computer and now I'm getting a different error.

This time the error says the following:
"You have two stereo or two surround mixers in your plug-ins folder. Pro Tools can only run with one of these plug-ins in this folder. Please remove one of them to the "plug-ins (unused)" folder.

The mix plugins I see are:
Stereo Dithered Mixer.dpm
Stereo Dithered Mixer.dpm.srs
Stereo Mixer.dpm
Stereo Mixer.dpm.srs
Surround Dithered Mixer.dpm
Surround Dithered Mixer.dpm.srs
Surround Mixer.dpm
Surround Mixer.dpm.srs

Anyone know which ones I should remove from the Plug-ins folder?

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2010, 09:59 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

I went in the control panel and attempted to "Repair" Pro Tools and went through the entire process.

Now when I launch the computer I get:

"DigiSPTIService returned an error.
Error: - 2147467259"

Any ideas?

GD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2010, 11:02 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

OK I used this opportunity to upgrade to 8.0.4.
The computer is now launching OK but I still get this message when I launch PT:

"You have two stereo or two surround mixers in your plug-ins folder. Pro Tools can only run with one of these plug-ins in this folder. Please remove one of them to the "plug-ins (unused)" folder. "

Anyone know how to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2010, 01:34 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

Aparently all the mixers from above are supposed to be in the Plugins folder.

Any ideas how to get rid of that message? "too many mixers" message.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2010, 01:52 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

By removing all "Dither Mixer's" I was able to launch PT however now in the Playback Engine I only have 48 Voices (2 DSP's) I don't have the 96 Voices 2 (DSP's) any more.

Any ideas why that's happening?
Could it be related to me having to remove all the mixers that had the word "Dither" in them?

Help very much appreciated.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2010, 07:04 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

Pro Tools can only have one mixer in the plug-in folder, just move the rest to the unused plug-in folder.

Your preferences must have been reset when PT crashed. Just go to the playback engine and change the voices back to their previous settings. You might want to double check the rest of the preferences are set correctly, especially the auto-save feature.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2010, 10:13 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

I used to have the playback on 96 voices 2 dsp's.
I can't get that any more.

Any ideas why?
I don't think PT is reading both cards.

I think I had some program or something at one point to test if it read all cards that were hooked up, or it may have been a part of PT.
What's the best way to test if it's reading both cards?

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2010, 10:27 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

OK, I just ran the DigiTest and on one card got no failures but on the other got failure on all 16 channels.
It says
"Peripheral Digital Loopback Test: Pattern 1 not started. (Failed 4 times)
Channel 1-16 Failed"
On the other card I got no failure.
This was not happening before I updated to 8.0.4.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2010, 10:50 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Getting DAE 1091 Error

I just tried to launch 48 stereo tracks and 20 mono tracks and 6 stereo aux and 1 stereo master and I got this message:

"There are more active audio or RTAS-enabled tracks than available voices. As a result, one or more audio or RTAS-enabled tracks will not display".

I never used to get this before 8.0.4 but then again I was also able to use both cards before 8.0.4.

I also launched the System Usage window and the info there is:

TDM:
Voices Allocated 96/96
Time Slots Used 59/512

HD Core PCIe #1:
HD Engine 100%
StereoMixer24 56%

HD Accel PCIe #1
HD Engine 100% and everything else is blank.

Do you think this is because I removed the Dither Mixers from the Plugins folder?

I'm wondering if I should do a complete Uninstall and Re-install 8.0.4.
If I do that Do I have to install 8.0 first so that I can enter the serial and all that? I don't remember having to enter the serial when I did the 8.0.4 upgrade.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 HD DAE error -1091 kvibeproduction Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 06-05-2009 09:31 AM
DAE Error - 1091 / Hyperthreading questions donrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 07-24-2006 11:27 AM
help:DSI error occurred -1091 hzq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-26-2006 07:14 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com