Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:15 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default ProTools 7.3.1LE Normalize Bug

We have found an odd problem with Audiosuite's "Normalize" processor. When we try and process multiple regions with "Normalize". Pro Tools will not normalize the files that reside below the normalize level.

For example:

I have 30 files/regions on a track. 15 are peaking at 0 and 15 are peaking at -6db (their order is mixed up). I want to bring all files up to 0. So I highlight all 30 files and set Normalize to the following.... "region list" (or playlist), use in playlist is selected, create individual files, and "individual Level"

After I hit process, the files remain exactly the same. The normalize function is behaving as if "all relative levels" is selected. Because if I were to reduce the gain of the 15 files from 0 to -3, all the files will raise by 3 db. We have tried every combo of parameters and it always malfunctions.

This function has worked fine in older versions. Currently we have seven PTle7.3.1 le dv toolkit rigs (of various cs updates) where this function seems to be broken. But on our 6.9.2 HD rig, it works fine.

My system is configured as follows...

MacPro 2x2 Dual Core, 4 gig ram, PTle 7.3.1 cs2, dv toolkit2, os10.4.8


Any help would be great!
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:16 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: ProTools 7.3.1LE Normalize Bug

To follow up...

I also contacted Digi tech support and the Digi bug report. I received two different answers.........

"Hi,

Make sure that you have "Region by Region" selected and not "Entire
Selection". This should resolve the issue. You can find information
about this setting on page 34 of the Digirack Plug-ins guide linked
to your help menu.

Best regards,
Digidesign Technical Support"

AND

"Hi,

We are aware of the change in behavior and are hoping to address it
in a future release. Thanks for you patience with this issue.

Best regards,
Digidesign Technical Support"


Which is it?

I have tried every possible setting and Normalize does dose behave properly on our 7.3.1 LE systems.

Any help ideas? Does 7.4 fix this? Or does it just improve my ability to "make beatz"???
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to normalize? shabbar3 Pro Tools 9 8 11-03-2011 12:15 PM
Help With Normalize, etc BigE2118 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-31-2004 06:04 PM
Best way to normalize swpowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-18-2004 06:20 PM
Normalize GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-27-2004 10:09 AM
Normalize shameeta General Discussion 2 02-18-2004 10:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com