Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2015, 03:38 AM
EneMeneGratschik EneMeneGratschik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: -
Posts: 33
Default Keep looping after pausing playback

Hi,
when I select a clip and enable loop playback, it loops the clip just like I wanted. But when I stop playback and then play again, loop playback mode is still on but it doesn't loop the clip anymore.
Is there a way to keep the loop enabled until i turn loop playback mode off?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2015, 03:54 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Keep looping after pausing playback

It works just fine here on PT 12.

What is your setup (Mac, PC, OS version, etc)?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2015, 04:47 AM
EneMeneGratschik EneMeneGratschik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: -
Posts: 33
Default Re: Keep looping after pausing playback

I have PT 12 on a PC with Windows 8.1.
The problem is that the loop refers to the selection. And the selection is suspended after pausing and then play. If I disabled "insertion chases timeline" in the preferences dialog, it would keep looping, but I want this option enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2015, 05:28 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Keep looping after pausing playback

You could work with deselected "Link Timeline and Edit Selection" and selected "Insertion follows Playback".
Stop Playback with Space within the clip. Now the stopped position is a timeline insertion, but the loop is still an edit selection. Playback (of timeline insertion) from this stopped position onwards with Space again.
Playback of edit selection ( of the loop ) with " [ " or " ß " on a German keyboard.
Convert timeline to edit selection with " 0 " (zero).
Convert edit to timeline selection with " O " (Oh).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 06-12-2015 at 06:04 AM. Reason: correction in bold
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2015, 08:35 AM
EneMeneGratschik EneMeneGratschik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: -
Posts: 33
Default Re: Keep looping after pausing playback

Thanks joachim.
I tried it and it's not very handy. I think i'll deal with it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2015, 08:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Keep looping after pausing playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by EneMeneGratschik View Post
I have PT 12 on a PC with Windows 8.1.
The problem is that the loop refers to the selection. And the selection is suspended after pausing and then play. If I disabled "insertion chases timeline" in the preferences dialog, it would keep looping, but I want this option enabled.
Gotcha.

Could Dynamic Transport be suitable for you? You can place the play start marker wherever you like.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2015, 09:07 AM
EneMeneGratschik EneMeneGratschik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: -
Posts: 33
Default Re: Keep looping after pausing playback

Already enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2015, 09:51 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,504
Default Re: Keep looping after pausing playback

Try unchecking Timeline Selection Follows Playback in Preferences. Or the "N" key in Commands Focus Mode toggles this on and off.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pausing playback Bart Rice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-26-2005 06:29 AM
pausing on playback without returning to the top lopakamiranda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2004 06:59 PM
playback pausing for half-second (buffer?) ammedina 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-27-2004 06:08 AM
Playback of Mediaplayer pausing when scrolling Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-01-2004 03:44 PM
Pausing playback or setting locates STUDIO A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-26-2003 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com