Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-04-2020, 08:40 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,502
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Are you sure you have highlighted only the length of the video track? If your bounce selection is outside the boundary of the video, it won't bounce. Best is to highlight the video itself, then you know you have the correct length.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-04-2020, 11:06 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,316
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

I'll have to double check that. Thank you. I honestly don't recall at the moment.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-04-2020, 12:44 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,316
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Are you sure you have highlighted only the length of the video track? If your bounce selection is outside the boundary of the video, it won't bounce. Best is to highlight the video itself, then you know you have the correct length.

Looks like that was it. At least its bouncing now...although sure is taking a long time! I don't recall ever having to do that before. Is that a bug with the current version of PT?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-04-2020, 05:14 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,502
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Can't answer that. I hadn't bounced to QuickTime in years, but had to recently. Don't remember what the error or whatever that happened, but I searched online and found that I needed to have just the length of the video selected or add black to the top and tail of the video if I wanted audio outside the video boundaries. Makes sense as Pro Tools Standard is not a video editor and can't add frames to an existing video.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-12-2020, 06:15 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Finally bounce to video! Great Googley Moogoly we have bounce to video, thank you Avid


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-13-2020, 06:20 AM
jhorsley jhorsley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Yes! We have Bounce to video back, and I'm happy with the preset option added. Thank you Avid.
__________________
Joachim Horsley
www.LittleHorseMusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-11-2020, 12:37 PM
j@motive.tv j@motive.tv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: 733 20th st santa monica, ca 90402
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Is there a verdict of Quicktime support on Catalina with 2020.11? Does it import Quicktimes? I've read that it is still not exporting. I've searched around and no topic directly answers this. thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-11-2020, 12:39 PM
j@motive.tv j@motive.tv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: 733 20th st santa monica, ca 90402
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Can someone explain what changes there have been in 2020.11 with respect to Quicktime on Catalina? I read that there is no bounce to quicktime, but does this version at least import quicktime videos?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-11-2020, 12:49 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 273
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by j@motive.tv View Post
Can someone explain what changes there have been in 2020.11 with respect to Quicktime on Catalina? I read that there is no bounce to quicktime, but does this version at least import quicktime videos?

Thank you!
It does both import and bounce but the feature is stated as being beta. Also only a few of the most popular codecs are supported.

For most uses we've tried it works as before with the one exception that even if you are not changing QuickTime format, the bounced video must be re-encoded. For long videos, this could be a real issue.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Radeon RX580 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 64GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-11-2020, 04:46 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,913
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Quote:
Originally Posted by j@motive.tv View Post
Is there a verdict of Quicktime support on Catalina with 2020.11? Does it import Quicktimes? I've read that it is still not exporting. I've searched around and no topic directly answers this. thank you!
I never export but it's importing as expected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.6 Bug? Quicktime bounce w/o sound when online bounce peterle Pro Tools 2019 6 09-07-2019 01:27 AM
Bounce to Quicktime bug Arc macOS 0 01-05-2012 03:55 PM
Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3? MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 2 06-03-2011 12:24 PM
Bounce to Quicktime- could not finish bounce ? gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2007 10:43 PM
Bounce to QuickTime... Toe Jam Post - Surround - Video 0 09-17-2004 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com