Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-1999, 10:27 AM
alldaywire alldaywire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Redondo Beach, CA USA
Posts: 8
Default buzzing problem

I use Toolbox. PT 4.3. on Mac 7200/100 with a G3 card. Works great. This mac has built-in RCA ins and outs. Andromedia card is also installed on the PCI clot.

Anyways, when I use the built-in RCA jacks, I get a buzz on my recordings. When I use the Andromedia, sound quality is awesome-no buzz. Is it normal to get buzz using the built-in RCA jacks??? Will a Hum Eliminator fix this problem?

I'd really like to use the built-in RCA jacks so that I can record 16 tracks. With the Andromedia card, I'm limited to 8 tracks. 16 tracks would be very helpful.

(Also, possible dumb question, but I'll ask anyways.) Is it possible to attach two andromedia cards, thus getting 16 tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-1999, 10:47 AM
Techsupt2 Techsupt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 106
Default Re: buzzing problem

alldaywire

If you remove the AMIII card and record directly into DAE PowerMix does the buzz go away? If so take a alligator clip and ground the AMIII card to the CPU.

Unfortunately there is no way to use two or more AMIII cards in the CPU at one time.

Brad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-1999, 11:27 AM
alldaywire alldaywire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Redondo Beach, CA USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: buzzing problem

I'll try that. However, I'm using ProTools' latest 4.3.2 upgrade. I think I remember reading in the manual something about this latest upgrade requires Andromedia to be installed. They did this as some sort of security method in addit authorisation number. I have to re-read my manual to make sure. Anyways, I may not be able to run ProTools without Andromedia, thus not be able to check the buzz.

We'll see.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buzzing when recording chrsaln Pro Tools 10 1 04-09-2013 11:29 AM
buzzing? James522 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-17-2010 07:31 AM
Mic buzzing oulablank Tips & Tricks 1 11-13-2008 07:31 PM
What, the buzzing? aidanc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-11-2006 04:16 PM
Can I get rid of Buzzing? GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-22-2003 01:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com