Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-1999, 05:47 AM
matt connolly matt connolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 163
Default AVOption vs FireWire video

I read somewhere here that the AVOption is super smart ( and I don't doubt that it isn't ) because the ABVB board accesses the SCSI accelerator directly. This leaves the rest of the PCI bus free for Pro Tools. Does this happen only in a 9600 and the PT / AV boards on different bridges? Can it also happen in a 3-slotter with an expansion chassis with PT / AV boards on different bridges? Where else?

Is is also possible then, for FireWire to have the same advantage by using a FireWire drive to store the information?? ie: Quicktime instructs the data to come off the FireWire drive and go directly to the FireWire video device, thus not using up main PCI/RAM bus bandwidth??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-1999, 01:36 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: AVOption vs FireWire video

Good question Matt. The ABVB board has very large frame buffers so it is possible to transfer video data directly from the SCSI accelerator to ABVB as a bus mastered transaction. Because of the tiered nature of PCI if you put the ABVB behind the same PCI bridge that traffic is effectively hidden from the rest of the bus. That will occur whether it is on a separate bridge in a 9600 or in an expansion chasis.

I'm not sure whether what you described with Firewire is possible or not. To my knowledge none of the Firewire drives can act as bus masters. Also, QT wants to be able to display a window of the DV video at all times so the video must make its way to host memory.
-Mike Rockwell
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-1999, 03:42 AM
matt connolly matt connolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 163
Default Re: AVOption vs FireWire video

Thanks Mike. I assume that the advantages of the ABVB-SCSI host direct communication is then lost in a 3 slot mac because they will be on the same PCI bus.

I thought it was possible for QT4 to stream from a FireWire drive directly to a FireWire device, with only the control information coming from the CPU. AFAIK, with FireWire and USB there is only ever one bus master, and that is the CPU.

But then if it has to be on the screen, it surely is coming into main memory. Maybe they do it like the old Miro cards, and the QT window on the mac is just gray....??

Interesting times, heh?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video out of firewire, on a PC 8dB.co.uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-19-2007 03:22 PM
Video out firewire...help!? nailzz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-21-2007 09:08 PM
Full-Screen Reference Video Without AVoption/MOJO spicyitaliano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-21-2006 08:33 AM
PT 6 firewire video out soundasylum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-01-2003 08:50 PM
Video quality in AVoption jooky Post - Surround - Video 7 11-18-2002 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com