Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2014, 03:39 PM
Diggamus Diggamus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Would more memory/RAM solve my problem?

Hello. I need some help. i'm using pro tools LE 8, I have a Mac book pro (mid 2009) OS 10.6 and its seems that my computer is having some processing problems when running pro tools. I am trying to record a vocal track in a session with about 13 tracks totals and several plugins and every time I record a vocal track it crackles and pops, as if it does not have enough power to process the data it's receiving. I have fooled around with the playback engine settings but still, the results are the same. Plus I am experiencing a lot latency. Would purchasing and installing more memory/RAM for my comp help/solve my problem? thanks for your help as I am at a loss over here.


-Diggamus
I'm a musician trying to teach myself how to use pro tools. This wall hurts[/I]

Last edited by Diggamus; 01-08-2014 at 04:38 PM. Reason: Reverted back to OS 10.6 through TM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2014, 03:59 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,562
Default Re: Would more memory/RAM solve my problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diggamus View Post
Hello. I need some help. i'm using pro tools LE 8, I have a Mac book pro (mid 2009) OS Mavericks (I fixed compatibility problems) and its seems that my computer is having some processing problems when running pro tools. I am trying to record a vocal track in a session with about 13 tracks totals and several plugins and every time I record a vocal track it crackles and pops, as if it does not have enough power to process the data it's receiving. I have fooled around with the playback engine settings but still, the results are the same. Would purchasing and installing more memory/RAM for my comp help/solve my problem? thanks for your help as I am at a loss over here.


-Diggamus
I'm a musician trying to teach myself how to use pro tools. This wall hurts[/I]
To start, PTLE8 isn't supported on OS 10.9. So that right there is asking for trouble and is going to limit your avenues for support.

Can you upgrade to 11?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2014, 04:35 PM
Diggamus Diggamus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Would more memory/RAM solve my problem?

I can revert back to snow leopard through time machine. Would that help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2014, 04:35 PM
Diggamus Diggamus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Would more memory/RAM solve my problem?

I can revert back to snow leopard through time machine. Would that help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2014, 04:49 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,562
Default Re: Would more memory/RAM solve my problem?

Was the system working with that OS before?

It's likely to be the OS you're suppose to be running for that version of PT so I would say yes, revert.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2014, 07:50 PM
Diggamus Diggamus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Would more memory/RAM solve my problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Was the system working with that OS before?

It's likely to be the OS you're suppose to be running for that version of PT so I would say yes, revert.
I was having the same problem before switched. Would upgrading to 8GB of RAM solve my problem? Thanks for previous replies btw.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2014, 07:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,164
Default Re: Would more memory/RAM solve my problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diggamus View Post
I was having the same problem before switched. Would upgrading to 8GB of RAM solve my problem? Thanks for previous replies btw.
Unlikely, Pro Tools versions before 11 are only 32 bit and can at most only address 4GB (an in practice slightly less).

You do have a image backup of the last working system right? Just roll back. (BTW I would not rely on Time Machine for system level backups... instead use Carbon Copy Cloner to make image backups onto bootable external drives. That way you are just a reboot away from going back to your previous system).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this fix solve my problem? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 4 08-25-2012 06:25 AM
Would this fix solve my problem? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 8 08-21-2012 12:04 PM
CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 04-27-2012 05:24 PM
Solve the critically low memory error - one solution BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 03-28-2011 08:05 AM
Can anyone solve this playback problem? robja2323 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-01-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com