Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2012, 06:19 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Cool Would this fix solve my problem?

As some of you may have noticed,(or might not have noticed), I suffer from a lack of ins and outs as in, Audiophile 2496/ Pt's 9.0.2. Is there a chance that one more 2496 installed in my pc would give me more routing options? Is this even possible? The 2496 is certainly affordable, (I'm a noted cheap skate). Around 100 bucks. I use the mic pres on my Mackie board, (pre fader) so in reality I have 24 pres at my disposal. By routing the signal from the mixer to the 2496, pre fader, from any channel aux. out, I actually have 24 possible inputs to Pro tools. Sounds like it would work but I'd like some expert advice on my theory. Will it work and how do I do it? Will I need anything other than the new 2496 and it's software? Come to think of it, is the 2496 still being Manufactured? Let me know and thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2012, 09:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,605
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

Since PC's don't do aggregate, I doubt it will work. How many inputs do you need?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2012, 11:28 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Some interfaces have software that allows them to be added together. I'm pretty sure the presonus FireWire interfaces have this. Not sure about your 2496. In fact I would kind of doubt it. But maybe someone else would know for sure.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2012, 05:51 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

albee1952, I would like to have 8 & 8 but first off, I could get by with less as I'm not sure I totally understand the various routing schemes. So, I'd be better off taking it one step at a time. OK, so I probably can't make 2, 2496's work, (I checked the most recent Sweetwater catalog and it's not listed), but what are the chances of just stepping up to something like the 4 in 4 out M-Audio i/o. How would that effect the sessions I've already completed. Would I still be able to bring them up and work with them as I want? In other words, how would the new I/O software effect my existing Pt's 9.0.2 which has been functioning pretty stable. I know these are ignorant questions but please advise me. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2012, 07:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,605
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

Hey Terry, I think I would lean more toward a MOTU 828Mk 3 or the Presonus 1818VSL
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2012, 10:06 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

If you can swing about $400 ish, the Focusrite Pro 40 is another really nice I/O option. Sounds great.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2012, 10:42 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

Assuming you get a qualified interface that's stable, such as the Pro 40 that was suggested, your sessions should work fine - you'll just have to set the Ins/Outs for the tracks to your new I/Os.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2012, 12:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,605
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Assuming you get a qualified interface that's stable, such as the Pro 40 that was suggested, your sessions should work fine - you'll just have to set the Ins/Outs for the tracks to your new I/Os.
Well said and I agree that the Pro 40 is another good option.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2012, 12:04 PM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Wink Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

Thanks all. I'll consider all the above after the election! I may need the $$ for other things, like food! I really should move along to a more flexible interface. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would more memory/RAM solve my problem? Diggamus macOS 6 01-08-2014 07:53 PM
Would this fix solve my problem? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 4 08-25-2012 06:25 AM
CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 04-27-2012 05:24 PM
I just ran out of ideas to solve this problem. J. Guerrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2004 11:19 AM
Can anyone solve this playback problem? robja2323 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-01-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com