Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2012, 06:18 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Cool Would this fix solve my problem?

As some of you may have noticed,(or might not have noticed), I suffer from a lack of ins and outs as in, Audiophile 2496/ Pt's 9.0.2. Is there a chance that one more 2496 installed in my pc would give me more routing options? Is this even possible? The 2496 is certainly affordable, (I'm a noted cheap skate). Around 100 bucks. I use the mic pres on my Mackie board, (pre fader) so in reality I have 24 pres at my disposal. By routing the signal from the mixer to the 2496, pre fader, from any channel aux. out, I actually have 24 possible inputs to Pro tools. Sounds like it would work but I'd like some expert advice on my theory. Will it work and how do I do it? Will I need anything other than the new 2496 and it's software? Come to think of it, is the 2496 still being Manufactured? Let me know and thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2012, 11:47 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,673
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

If you really need 24 analog inputs into PT, it's gonna cost a little. I'm not sure whether PT9 will see mutliple Audiophiles or not, but you can't fit 12 of them into one computer, anyway. And it might not be the cheapest solution, even if it worked. How many simultaneous inputs can you actually use at once?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2012, 05:50 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

Hello daeron80. I think all i have is 2 inputs since the 2496 is 2 in/2out. But then I may be mistaken.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2012, 05:53 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,673
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

Yes, you have 2i/o right now. You said that you potentially have 24 in to PT. Do you need that many? If not how many do you need to solve the problem?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2012, 06:25 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Would this fix solve my problem?

What I meant to say was, because my mixer has 24 channels, each with pre fader aux sends, I potentially have 24 outputs from the mixer to the L/R,(2), inputs in to Pt's. In other words, I have the hypothetical ability to record 24 tracks in to 2, (stereo) tracks in pro tools. Not that I would ever do that. Just sayin'. I started with The Alesis HD24, hard disk recorder and for a while, used it with the 24/8 Mackie mixer before I moved up to Pro tools. I look at using just 2 Aux. outs from the Mackie board as a waste of a good mixing board.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would more memory/RAM solve my problem? Diggamus macOS 6 01-08-2014 07:53 PM
Would this fix solve my problem? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 8 08-21-2012 12:04 PM
CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 04-27-2012 05:24 PM
I just ran out of ideas to solve this problem. J. Guerrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2004 11:19 AM
Can anyone solve this playback problem? robja2323 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-01-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com