Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2012, 08:45 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

Hi guys, I have like 20-30 track arm for recording (connected with Vienna Ensemble Pro). The diaolog "CPU is not enough"(similar sentences) always shows up... I'm not running a lot of RTAS plug ins. I did a test that Arm the 20-30 tracks cost a lot of CPU.

In This case, if I switch to HDX, will HDX's DSPs help my CPU on the ARM of the 20-30 tracks? Or HDX ONLY help the plug ins? What does that FPGA processor do after all?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2012, 04:25 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2012, 04:49 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

What's your buffer setting? VEP and PT on the same machine?

I print 15-20 VI's piped from the Mac Pro/VEP into my lowly PPC all the time. I use a buffer of 512.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2012, 07:58 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

I use VE Pro on the same Mac Pro that I have P Tools on and never get any "out of CPU" errors. There's plenty of power available. Same results as Stig only it's all on the same machine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2012, 03:53 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

That's weired!

I have around 20 tracks ARMed for recording but a total of 60 tracks with VE pro as their input. Is this why?

And guys, would the HDX's DSP help this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2012, 05:34 PM
sonixstudio sonixstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hollywood dreamers land
Posts: 55
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

I will when the plugs you want actually come out in AAX until then it might make it worse than just HD because we HDX users are using almost all NATIVE plugs because there are not many DSP plugs out at this time. So you CPU will have to run most likely all your VI plugs. If you have HD and are using the DSP for your VIs then the answer is NO unless those plugs come in AAX DSP. From what I can tell the DSP part of HDX is working like AVID said it would with about a HDaccell 3 to 4 DSP processing. Once those plugs become available it should really help but not till then. This gives you the opportunity to get a brand new 12 core mac with lots of ram. That will help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2012, 03:33 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

Thanks very much guys!

I also want to know, if I arm/monitor 30 tracks, how's the CPU usage between Protools and Pro tools HDX? Will HDX help CPU on this part? or no diffference?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2012, 07:37 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

HDX will have no effect on host performance other than by taking on the load of DSP plugins, of which there are very few at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2012, 07:32 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
HDX will have no effect on host performance other than by taking on the load of DSP plugins, of which there are very few at this point.
But what about that FPGA processor thing?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2012, 07:34 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: CPU not enough, will HDX solve my problem?

only for DSP AAX plugs
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would more memory/RAM solve my problem? Diggamus macOS 6 01-08-2014 07:53 PM
Would this fix solve my problem? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 4 08-25-2012 06:25 AM
Would this fix solve my problem? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 8 08-21-2012 12:04 PM
I just ran out of ideas to solve this problem. J. Guerrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2004 11:19 AM
Can anyone solve this playback problem? robja2323 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-01-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com