Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2008, 02:39 PM
Mark2222 Mark2222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Default Large TDM Project onto LE

Hello,

I've been given a large (60 + audio tracks @96kHz) project recorded (with no editing) on an HD 3 system to mix on my dual Motorola G5/002R PTLe 6.9.

There is obviously no way that this is going to happen (unless I do a lot of sub-mixing and bouncing) so my thought was to get a second 002R on another computer running with the Music Production Toolkit (therefore expanding my track count to 32 + 48 = 80) and sub'ing in one of the 002Rs to the other via SPDIF.

It's a bit nuts, but can anyone point out any pitfalls and suggest how many HDs I should be running for the audio (mine are all Lacie FW D2s and I'd like to use one on the 32 track system and two on the 48 track system).

Cheers,



Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2008, 04:12 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: Large TDM Project onto LE

That sounds like a recipe for some serious sync headaches to me.

The MPTK actually gives you 48 stereo or mono tracks (potentially 96 voices). If it were me, I'd see what mono tracks can be 'dragged' onto a stereo channel. If you still need to bounce/submix, then the source tracks can still be kept in the session deactivated (to free up the voice) and hidden. This would allow you to 'wind back' if necessary.

I've run LE sessions of this size from a single 7200rpm SATA HD without problems.

NB. MPTK requires PT 7.1 or higher.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2008, 06:55 PM
A2D D2A A2D D2A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 894
Default Re: Large TDM Project onto LE

Quote:
Hello,

I've been given a large (60 + audio tracks @96kHz) project recorded (with no editing) on an HD 3 system to mix on my dual Motorola G5/002R PTLe 6.9.


I agree with Phil, you will be taking a challenging situation and adding even more points of headache.
The fact that it's 60 + tracks isn't as big a problem as the fact that it is 96k on a G5 with 60 + tracks.
If I was in that situation I would book some time in a HD room and get the job done or at least make it more manageable for the LE rig.
Hopefully your LE rig can do 32 @96k would be even better if it can do 48 @96.
Then you could add the Toolkit, load the session and flip through the tracks to start your grouping to plan your submixes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making a project sound like a project skwad Tips & Tricks 2 01-25-2007 05:54 AM
DAE error 9022 ? - Cannot open large project? spicyrelish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2006 09:49 AM
Case/Project box for MBox Project? RMcFarland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 02-23-2004 05:31 PM
Large installation speaker wiring project, help? Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-12-2004 08:24 PM
large 96k project can't open Byfar Prod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-10-2002 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com