Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2018, 04:47 AM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Changing tempo markers universally?

Hi,

To explain, I have tempo markers at the top of each bar. Originally the song was around 130 bpm with tempo changes on every bar (normal for humans).
I want to change the time reference to 120 bpm but keep the tempo fluctuations.
Is it possible to do this to all markers at once or am I forced to do this individually to each of them?

P.S. I dont care about the audio tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2018, 01:03 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

yes, it's possible . . . but I'm not going to tell you how.

just kidding !

OK....
1. click the little side arrow next to the tempo ruler to show the tempo changes graphically.
2. select your entire tempo timeline with the Select tool.
3. switch to the Trim tool, and trim the tempo either up or down.

Last edited by Tweakhead; 10-22-2018 at 03:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2018, 04:00 AM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

Thank you Tweak, you are both a gentleman and a scholar.

It's simple when you know how :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 10:40 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

You're welcome !
... and remember that lane is re-sizeable, if you need to see a better resolution of the tempo marker values and changes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2018, 04:37 AM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

Mysterious ...

I tried this method but the trim tool does not activate on the tempo grid. I can only move each bar individually (by moving the cursor to the top of the tempo lane where it changes to a hand icon).

Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2018, 11:24 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

You must have the multi-tool selected.
Select ONLY the Trim tool.

Temp Video Demo: (click on Slow Download Free)
https://ufile.io/uug7v

Last edited by Tweakhead; 10-27-2018 at 06:29 PM. Reason: added demo video link.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2018, 08:06 AM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

Tool selected as prescribed but I still cannot make this work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2018, 11:35 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

Can you upload a screenshot of your Edit Window ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2018, 05:38 PM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

I will upload a screenshot but specificaly, when I select the trim tool the blue line does not appear, hence the tool is inactive.

BTW, thanks very much for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2018, 05:44 PM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

Screen shots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Edit Window Selector Tool.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	57.6 KB
ID:	11002   Click image for larger version

Name:	Edit Window Trim Tool.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	57.6 KB
ID:	11003  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 11:00 AM
Changing tempo in manual tempo mode guentherschmidt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-28-2006 09:52 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 11:35 AM
changing tempo without changing midi wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com