Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2018, 03:39 PM
yl956 yl956 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: houston
Posts: 35
Default latency when recording

when im recording im not getting any latency its when i finish recording and i playback my take and its a bit off...in fl studio i dont have this problem...ive tried delay compensation but its useless...i have basic eq compresser n auto tune when im recording...with a buffer size of 64 any ideas on what it could be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2018, 06:21 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: latency when recording

No idea without lots more info on your system. Help Us Help You
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2018, 11:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: latency when recording

and what is the expected latency of auto tube how you have it running?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 01:05 PM
yl956 yl956 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: houston
Posts: 35
Default Re: latency when recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
No idea without lots more info on your system. Help Us Help You
i have a dell xps 8920 i7 quad core...24gb memory..baby face pro as my audio interface...i have auto tune directly on the track when recording
__________________
enrique maydon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2018, 07:25 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: latency when recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
and what is the expected latency of auto tube how you have it running?

Yes, how much latency is introduced for each plugin?


On a related note - why are you recording with Autotune on the track? Not saying it's wrong to do so, but it isn't often the best way of using Autotune.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: latency when recording

Again not a lot of useful info.

What version of Auto Tune? Latest stuff? How is it being used? ... Autotune can have horrendous latency. What is the expected latency for how it's being used... see the documentation. What is the ADC latency reported by Pro Tools?

As Chris points out lots of folks would not record though Auto Tune.

There are probably lots of ways to skin this cat, e.g. you can try dual track (record same input to another track) totally dry. Hopefully that one is time aligned correctly. Then just use that at mix time.

Autotune may be reporting latency wrong to Pro Tools. Lots of troubleshooting could be one here, measuring the exact latency, etc. dows it work OK without the compressor? Without auto Tune? but how much time is with it is worth you to experiment with that. Who knows.

Again details... what exact compressor? What's the expected latency of that plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2018, 06:35 AM
yl956 yl956 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: houston
Posts: 35
Default Re: latency when recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Again not a lot of useful info.

What version of Auto Tune? Latest stuff? How is it being used? ... Autotune can have horrendous latency. What is the expected latency for how it's being used... see the documentation. What is the ADC latency reported by Pro Tools?

As Chris points out lots of folks would not record though Auto Tune.

There are probably lots of ways to skin this cat, e.g. you can try dual track (record same input to another track) totally dry. Hopefully that one is time aligned correctly. Then just use that at mix time.

Autotune may be reporting latency wrong to Pro Tools. Lots of troubleshooting could be one here, measuring the exact latency, etc. dows it work OK without the compressor? Without auto Tune? but how much time is with it is worth you to experiment with that. Who knows.

Again details... what exact compressor? What's the expected latency of that plugin?
im new to protools so i wouldn't know how to measure the exact latency of the plugins...but im using the blue cat audio patchwork plugin to run autotune 8 since i dont have the aax version of auto tune 8..i have an api 2500 compressor on the track..when recording without auto tune theres no latency at all its only when i run autotune i have the low latency box checked in auto tune 8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2018, 07:17 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: latency when recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by yl956 View Post
im new to protools so i wouldn't know how to measure the exact latency of the plugins...but im using the blue cat audio patchwork plugin to run autotune 8 since i dont have the aax version of auto tune 8..i have an api 2500 compressor on the track..when recording without auto tune theres no latency at all its only when i run autotune i have the low latency box checked in auto tune 8


If you legitimately own Autotune, you’d have the AAX version. They don’t sell licenses for the different formats individually.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2018, 09:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,117
Default Re: latency when recording

Go to View>Mix Window>check the Delay Compensation option. That opens a row across the bottom of the MIX window that shows plugin latency
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2018, 10:56 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: latency when recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Go to View>Mix Window>check the Delay Compensation option. That opens a row across the bottom of the MIX window that shows plugin latency
What Dave is describing shows the latency the plugin is reporting to Pro Tools. That's different than *measuring* the latency. You hope both agree, they should. In rare cases they don't.

The first problem here is bluecat, get that layer of complexity out of there. Who knows how well latency for this plugin is reported via all that ball of string. There is no reason to be using that here. That you have all this crap configured like this is the sort of useful information that should have been provided in your first post describing what you are doing.

Waves API 2500 compressor is zero latency, so not even an ADC issue there, but still remove it while troubleshooting. Remove everything, get a new empty session and add AAX AutoTune and see how that behaves. You coudl have exra problem in the current session with say more complex routing/bussing. If the new session misbehaves then start measuring latency, ADC reported latency, etc. Then how are you using AutoTune? What version is it? Low latency mode? etc. what is the expected latency of that plugin...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording) brucefielder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-05-2011 05:21 PM
low latency recording vs low hardware buffer size recording chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-27-2009 07:49 AM
Too much latency in recording Bernardo Sanoja 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-16-2005 01:29 AM
recording and latency Ricco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2002 09:25 PM
Whats the difference between Low Latency recording and recording on low latency with Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2002 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com