Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2019, 02:52 PM
RSLAMBERT RSLAMBERT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Default S6 Layouts

Something that I have had no success with at all in the 4 years of using our S6’s that I would love some help with. I use layouts all day everyday, but if I save a layout of say just my Atmos tracks displaying pans in the knobs section. When I recall the layout they always default back to sends! Can anybody point me in the right direction !

Mac Pro High Sierra 13.6 64 gigs RAM
S40 24 fader 2019.5
ProTools HDX2 2019.6



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2019, 06:42 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 677
Default Re: S6 Layouts

Greetings,

I would check all of the following:

(A) Make sure under Settings > User you DO NOT have the option ticked to Ignore Functions on Layout Recall.

(B) Make sure that when you are creating your Track Layout you specifically change the function views (use the All switch if you want to change all at once) using the Process Module functions before you save your layout.

(C) Make sure under the Settings > System that you have enabled Layouts and Meters to save the layout data to the session and the title. Obviously make sure you have associated Pro Tools with the blue star under workstations.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2019, 06:55 PM
RSLAMBERT RSLAMBERT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Default Re: S6 Layouts

Thanks I’ll check these out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2019, 08:13 AM
RSLAMBERT RSLAMBERT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Default Re: S6 Layouts

I’m afraid non of these work.We have 5 other S6 consoles. They all behave the same way. I’ve got to be missing something ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2019, 09:12 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 677
Default Re: S6 Layouts

Please message me directly or email via Jeff.Komar@avid.com and we can dig into it.

best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 v2.2 and Layouts Bydy Pro Tools | S6 4 10-23-2017 02:15 AM
Layouts Peter Baird Pro Tools | Control 4 07-05-2016 02:04 AM
Layouts are disappearing amolin Pro Tools | S6 2 05-14-2016 07:34 AM
Layouts beyond modules brdst Pro Tools | S6 4 09-23-2015 11:27 PM
Layouts Reckless Erik Artist Series 6 09-17-2013 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com