Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2019, 06:22 AM
pikejono pikejono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Default EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Hi All.

Strange one here:

Recently updated to 19.5.1 with no problems, the system was running perfectly for a week or so. Suddenly the S6 is no longer displaying EQ or DYN controls on the Knobs on the strips (when selecting via the EQ and DYN buttons on the processor module), nor are the parameters showing under the EQ/DYN sections under the home page on the MCM.

All parameters are available however via the INS button on the strips and in the MCM. Full parameter control works here no problem.

Pushing the EQ and DYN buttons does bring up the plug-in windows in Pro Tools, but the knobs on the strips are just blank (unless accessed via the INS). Pushing the EQ/DYN buttons even instantiates a default plug-in as normal.

Any thoughts on this would be greatly appreciated. Hoping not to have to do system restore.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2019, 11:40 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 681
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Greetings.

Which specific plugins are you trying to access dedicated EQ and DYN on?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2019, 12:57 PM
pikejono pikejono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Hi Jeff.

Tested with stock plug-ins, EQ3 7-Band, and DYN3 compressor/limiter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2019, 02:57 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 681
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Are these Knobs configured as on Attention knob zones?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2019, 12:34 AM
pikejono pikejono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Hi Jeff.

No Attention Zones set on the surface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2019, 01:57 AM
pikejono pikejono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

I have attached a few images here to illustrate.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092049.jpeg (87.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092401.jpeg (89.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092405.jpeg (93.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092408.jpeg (87.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092411.jpeg (93.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2019, 01:58 AM
pikejono pikejono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

A few more images
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092415.jpeg (92.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092420.jpeg (73.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092451.jpeg (82.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092454.jpeg (82.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_20190801_092457.jpeg (90.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2019, 03:28 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 681
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Thanks much! Can you please indicate what version of Pro Tools you are using in combination with S6 19.5.1?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2019, 01:15 AM
pikejono pikejono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Hi Jeff.

We are running 2019.6.

An update though: I migrated the system drive over to a new OS installation (on a new physical drive) using a time machine backup this morning, and on booting onto the new drive the issue seems to have resolved!

I'm not sure what the problem was, but I will keep updating this thread should it return.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2019, 06:33 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 681
Default Re: EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module

Thanks for the update! I’m glad to hear it is working now.

best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Module Won't Boot hixonjames Pro Tools | S6 6 02-09-2018 12:01 PM
Best way to wire footswitch to Master Module for talkback ? WildHoney Pro Tools | S6 3 09-18-2017 07:23 PM
S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module polyh3dron Pro Tools | S6 4 06-30-2016 06:14 PM
Master Module FAN NOISE rcutz Pro Tools | S6 11 07-29-2015 06:39 AM
PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-20-2008 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com