Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2019, 11:45 PM
mjr@du.se mjr@du.se is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Falun, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Displaying input/preamp is slow

We're using remote preamps (both Avid PRE as well as Focusrite RedNet) which is working fine when controlling from the Preamp Track View within Pro Tools.

When displaying the Input/Remote Mic Preamp button on the Process Module on all tracks we're seeing a noticeable delay populating the values of the knobs. Typically the first track is almost instant but then a delay for several seconds before the other tracks light up. Once populated switching to Inuput is instant going forward so it seems like the values are cached.

I remember seeing something about this maybe getting fixed with the plugin parameter caching in 2019.5 but I'm still seeing the issue in the new version.

Are there any preferences for this that I'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2019, 05:55 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 677
Default Re: Displaying input/preamp is slow

Please try the preference Settings > User > Knobs: Pre-Load All Knobs On Session Load. This option should help with displaying function views on knob modules, especially when doing so all at once with the All switch enabled.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:53 PM
mjr@du.se mjr@du.se is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Falun, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Re: Displaying input/preamp is slow

Yes, I've turned that feature on but I don't see any changes to performance at all. There is still a noticeable delay when switching to Input.

I've tried both directly after creating the tracks and after closing and re-opening the session (if the "on load" would help) but see the same behaviour both times.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2019, 04:23 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 677
Default Re: Displaying input/preamp is slow

Thanks. I’ll make sure this is logged with QA.


Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2019, 04:15 AM
mjr@du.se mjr@du.se is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Falun, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Re: Displaying input/preamp is slow

Great! Thanks Jeff!

Let me know if you need any more information or want me to test anything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2019, 10:06 AM
hixonjames hixonjames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 27
Default Re: Displaying input/preamp is slow

It's the same for me. I have another thread about it here: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400652

Since the 19.5 update, the Insert, EQ, and Dyn functions all come up instantly now. But Input is still slow.
__________________
James Hixon

Pro Tools | HDX 2019.5
S6 M40 19.5
Mac Pro (Late 2013) - Mojave 10.14.5
3 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT IO Control Panel not displaying info on "input" Tab Andres22 Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 4 04-20-2019 01:43 AM
Slow graphics when displaying Avid plug-ins Paul Maunder Pro Tools 12 48 09-23-2016 11:09 AM
input 11-12 on apogee ensemble thunderbolt not displaying in protools 11 Matt Darcy Pro Tools 11 3 09-13-2015 01:35 PM
Input Volume Displaying Incorrectly ( -5 db) Zeally Pro Tools 10 5 03-29-2015 12:50 PM
Aux Input vs. Mic 1/Analog 1 Input (when using external preamp) xesands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-26-2010 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com