Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 01-25-2018, 03:34 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,992
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamtamstudio View Post
After install, all seems working good, no crash except for super slowly GUI to make a selection on a track. >2sec to select a bar on a audio track!
Now it's impossible to use!
never happened before.

I'm on macPro 5,1 HDX, a normal session with 16 tracks some aux, a midi with an organ VI, some cuts, No plugins, etc.

What's changed in graphic behaviour?
I missed something?
What Mac OS?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01-25-2018, 04:01 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

WOAH.. retrospective midi record is HUGE.. i actually went and bought a 3rd party app from the app store to have that functionality, called capturemidi, as i missed it so much from logic and cubase.

I wish one didn't have to have playback engaged for it to be recording, (this is also how logic does it), but instead to just keep a small bit of memory allocated to record the last midi notes played (as cubase does it), but still, it's better than nothing, WAY better than nothing.. I am very excited about this.

No folders yet, but they're coming :)
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01-25-2018, 04:12 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
There is a lot of new stuff here. I think I will enjoy the MIDI editing short cuts with the arrow keys the most. But track presets is most welcome as well. :)
I know right.. i am so excited about this "little" feature myself.. it's going to make midi editing that much faster..

I love you can build chords too now without ever touching the mouse.

:)

Some really great productivity updates here.. i consider this a major update, especially with track presets, and a very good update at that. Now just have to do the stability tests..I am quite excited.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 01-25-2018, 06:46 PM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Given Celemony ARA2 and Logic's integration, I would hope Pro Tools includes that in a future update too now! And folder tracks! :)
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01-25-2018, 06:48 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chingy View Post
Given Celemony ARA2 and Logic's integration, I would hope Pro Tools includes that in a future update too now! And folder tracks! :)


It can't.. ARA requires VST3 support.

Avid will come up with their own integrated solution like Apple did for Logic and Steinberg did for Cubase.. I am sure it will sound great..

They have already licensed radius technology, they could incorporate that.

Folder tracks have been confirmed.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01-25-2018, 06:51 PM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
It can't.. ARA requires VST3 support.

Avid will come up with their own integrated solution like Apple did for Logic and Steinberg did for Cubase.. I am sure it will sound great..

They have already licensed radius technology, they could incorporate that.

Folder tracks have been confirmed.
Logic doesn't support VST3 and they have confirmed ARA2 support in 10.4 (released today).
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:22 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
A picture is worth a thousand words...



As I mentioned, I have installed it more than once though the Application Manager and also manually now.

Stephen
yeah it's a bug, xpand refuses to show it's up to date..

I disabled the application manager from startup using the plist hack so it wouldn't annoy me with "1 plugin needs to be updated" anymore.

By the way, i removed ALL files relating to xpand 2, including even the installer receipts..

and restarted and did a completely fresh installation. When i installed it did not show "upgrade", that's how thoroughly i removed it from my system..

I did this *outside* the app manager by manually downloading the installer, and then started app manager and it still says its not up to date.

it definitely is though, and it seems to be working fine?

I like xpand cause it uses literally as little cpu as a VI can, and besides the really bad guitars and brass/winds, it's super useful for everything else IMO!
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:29 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

I can’t believe some of you are giving Avid praise for these new features, considering practically every other DAW has had these for years. Not only are they playing catch-up, they are like years behind the competition.

I call this not worth a penny of my money. Avid has not pioneered a single new feature in almost a freaking DECADE!!!!!

Can anyone tell me 5 significant cutting edge features Avid has given “Protools” over the last 6 years????

Good luck coming up with that list!
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:32 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chingy View Post
Logic doesn't support VST3 and they have confirmed ARA2 support in 10.4 (released today).
well there you go..

I was informed incorrectly at the presonus forums then.. PS it won't work in cubase without the vst3 plugin or S1..

My apologies.

We cool? I feel stupid now.


EDIT - I no longer feel stupid.. you failed to mention that it's not working yet, after i just spent half hour looking for it in Logic 10.4..Thanks for that.

ARA2 is not out yet, and it's only ARA2 that can work with Logic. furthermore, Logic's implementation looks awful (for me personally, just an opinion) as it seems the window is floating only, no docking.

Celemony have not released any details whether it can work with AAX.. they just say that it will work with "more daws".

So obviously, ARA2 can interact with the AU component to integrate into the DAW...

I was correct, a DAW absolutely had to support VST3 for the current, released, available ARA to be integrated.

Celemony would have come out and said if they made it AAX compatible IMO.. OR, even more likely, they approached Avid and avid rejected it for some reason..

The latter is still good news, IF that happened, cause it would indicate Avid have their own solution in mind.

One thing people forget, melodyne's actual time and pitch algorithms just aren't that good and never really have been. (again IMO, but i know i am far from alone in this one).
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.

Last edited by TNM; 01-25-2018 at 08:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:34 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samanthas Dream View Post
I can’t believe some of you are giving Avid praise for these new features, considering practically every other DAW has had these for years. Not only are they playing catch-up, they are like years behind the competition.

I call this not worth a penny of my money. Avid has not pioneered a single new feature in almost a freaking DECADE!!!!!

Can anyone tell me 5 significant cutting edge features Avid has given “Protools” over the last 6 years????

Good luck coming up with that list!
but avid always do it PROPERLY..

let me give you a perfect example.. avid was the last to have offline render and freeze.. But the way they have done it, and with the awesome auto key commands, makes it feel like a DRAG to do it in any other DAW for me now..

And no, Logic can not move notes up and down with just the arrows, you need option for that. Which is also the copy key, so you can't copy and shift notes with just key commands.. you said EVERY daw, right?

Oh edit, you said "practically every daw " lol.

PS, how someone can use ANY other daw but Pro tools when working with audio clips is beyond me. I literally could never switch back just because of the perfectly implemented clip gain. EVERY other daw feels like a sail boat vs a speedboat (pro tools) in comparison. Someone told me creaper copied avid's implementation but i haven't checked it, regardless, all the other "BIG" daws are a JOKE for clip gain.
So to me Avid are heroes just for that.. to make the work of changing volumes of audio, state of the art.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First 2018.1 Missing EQ Graph panel Jakeman Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 02-06-2018 08:00 PM
Welcome to the Pro Tools 2018 forum DigiTechSupt Pro Tools 2018 0 01-25-2018 11:35 AM
Pro Tools v2018.1 Now Available DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 01-25-2018 11:06 AM
Namm 2018 Pro Tools new hardware zavid General Discussion 14 11-17-2017 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com