Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-30-2014, 10:24 AM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fissure View Post
I love how someone asks for more inserts because he or she personally feels the need for more.

There is no right and wrong in mastering (or making music in general) and it is down to the person mastering as to what works for them.

But cue the "professionals" to shut them and tell them their doing something wrong, even though they weren't asking for mastering lessons.

If you think you can master a track with just eq & a smidge of compression well good for you but I reckon your blowing out your backside.

If you want to help, help if not quiet, besides instead of posting 1000's of comments on forums shouldn't you be busy "mastering" all those big jobs you get????.....hmmmm

He could chain his aux busses together. He could have god knows how many inserts then.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-30-2014, 01:06 PM
Fissure Fissure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
And your reason for posting this is?

Visit a professional mastering studio, you know, the guys who actually know what they are doing...many of them will not even have 10 pieces of equipment that could be patched in.

Tracking, mixing, and mastering are three separate processes, and each requires specialized skills and specialized equipment.

Given that you just joined this month and that you appear to have zero to contribute here, consider yourself "reported", and probably gone.

But cheer up, Fruity Loops is probably having a sale...

1 He was asking about advice on inserts not mastering.


2 Yep and so is cooking but most people can't afford to eat every meal at resturants where food is prepared by professionals so they cook at home it doesn't make them bad people.


3 To busy working, besides I wouldn't have thought that I had to reach a quoter before sticking up for someones question.


4 hahaha unfortunately a lot of huge hits were made on FL

Anyway sorry if my post was seen as impolite but I am all about NOT making new people feel intimidated by making music or asking questions regarding processes.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-30-2014, 01:39 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fissure View Post
1 He was asking about advice on inserts not mastering.


2 Yep and so is cooking but most people can't afford to eat every meal at resturants where food is prepared by professionals so they cook at home it doesn't make them bad people.


3 To busy working, besides I wouldn't have thought that I had to reach a quoter before sticking up for someones question.


4 hahaha unfortunately a lot of huge hits were made on FL

Anyway sorry if my post was seen as impolite but I am all about NOT making new people feel intimidated by making music or asking questions regarding processes.
The product is named "Pro Tools"...from this, one might deduce that it is a product intended to be used by professionals, or those who work like professionals...that is, anyone with an IQ exceeding that of a brick would deduce that...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-30-2014, 01:43 PM
Fissure Fissure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
The product is named "Pro Tools"...from this, one might deduce that it is a product intended to be used by professionals, or those who work like professionals...that is, anyone with an IQ exceeding that of a brick would deduce that...
All I can say is WOW!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-04-2019, 02:45 PM
AVIDIVA AVIDIVA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Lol...the comments are funny. I think, the reason why people need more than 10 inserts is because they're trying to do to a sound with a stack of stock plugins as they do with a 3rd party plugin. For instance, a channel strip, like OmniChannel. If you were to use every stage of that plugin, you would use 6 slots of stock plugins...let's not argue about what plugins, even if you don't count the limiting, you're still using A-E. Now, for you and I, that's more than enough for a live sound recording or a single instrument, but for a lot of the guys that ask, it's probably a question from a sound design perspective.

Personally, I don't use Pro Tools for sound design because the workflow is faster and more creative using Abelton Live with both Arrangement and Clip Mode. I find myself using up to 10-15 plugins in series for just one instance of Analog, FM8, or Massive. I am NOT promoting Ableton Live! It's NOT the only best DAW for sound design...there are others.

My suggestion to you guys asking about more than 10 slots is to use a different DAW, not PT. PT has its place while sound design optimized DAWs have another.

I am actually trying to answer this from an objective point of view but I had to give my 2 cents as a segue to the conclusion.

Most people here are not mixing garbage. So, they never need more than a few inserts. I can confirm this.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-04-2019, 04:29 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,792
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Well you do know this is a 5-6 year old thread and since then no one has asked for more inserts in PT
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-05-2019, 11:53 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 719
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

I’m still waiting for Uber-Eats on AUX sends.... just the one will do
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-06-2019, 04:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: How to add more inserts into a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
I’m still waiting for Uber-Eats on AUX sends.... just the one will do
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I copy inserts to another track gavriil1 Pro Tools 10 8 11-21-2012 01:15 PM
Track Fuzz wih no Inserts AlexDC Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-28-2010 07:41 AM
Inserts are "post" track, right? tlester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-07-2007 09:30 AM
Track Transfer with inserts midimac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-01-2000 06:09 PM
switch order of inserts in a track Viper Tips & Tricks 6 02-25-2000 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com