Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2019, 02:14 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin

I was getting a 7054 error when I instantiated uvi falcon in the track
then download again from avid, then got
falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin..
what gives?
The thing was it was loading but without presets and I finally got them on the Mac but now
I can't instantiate the plug so I can use it to find the files.
macbook pro 15" I7 2.7 2014 16 gigs ram Seirra 10.12.6
Protools 2019.5
ilok app up to date

Last edited by fourthtunz; 07-08-2019 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2019, 08:36 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Re: falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin

solved!
removed the aax falcon plugin and reinstalled and now it works!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load avid/presets to uvi/falcon every time kmusic AAX Plug-ins 0 12-06-2018 04:49 PM
Quicktime plugin Failed to Load Error DonaldM Post - Surround - Video 1 05-07-2018 01:21 PM
All the internal Avid plugins failed to load wescravn Pro Tools 12 15 11-15-2017 10:58 AM
PTHD 12: Quicking Wrapper Plug-in Failed to Load catsynth Pro Tools 12 0 04-23-2017 02:46 PM
Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..." sfsonarboy AAX Plug-ins 3 02-04-2016 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com