Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:51 PM
Toonvox Toonvox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 56
Default PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

Here's a problem that cropped up on me yesterday which seems to also be stumping our Digi rep:

When launching PT 7.4 on our Windows HD TDM system, the drive spins for a bit, but nothing runs. No splash screen, no Pro Tools.

However, when I open Task Manager, it shows a process of ProTools.exe running. If I try to launch Pro Tools five times, five instances of ProTools.exe will appear in Task Manager.

We've done/tried the following:
- Disconnected all external drives
- Deleted all Digidesign Databases folders
- A complete uninstall and reinstall of PT|HD 7.4
- Tried launching directly from the application (instead of a shortcut)
- Defragged the drive
- Rebooted the Sync and 192 units
- Double-checked all cables

I'm guessing those last two things weren't going to matter - Pro Tools will at least give me a splash screen with or without the interface.

Has anyone ever encountered this? And if so...what fixed it? Thanks, all!
__________________
PT 9.0.6
Digi002
iMac 2.7 GHz Intel i5 / 16gb RAM
OS X 10.8.5
Too many hard drives to count
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:44 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

Is ur computer able to get online & if so Have u updated ur computer recently & downloaded/installed IE8?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:48 PM
Toonvox Toonvox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 56
Default Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Is ur computer able to get online & if so Have u updated ur computer recently & downloaded/installed IE8?
Uh-oh. Yes and yes. IE8 is the culprit?
__________________
PT 9.0.6
Digi002
iMac 2.7 GHz Intel i5 / 16gb RAM
OS X 10.8.5
Too many hard drives to count
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:50 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonvox View Post
Uh-oh. Yes and yes. IE8 is the culprit?
I would bet u a bag of FRUIT SNACKS it is
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:52 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonvox View Post
Here's a problem that cropped up on me yesterday which seems to also be stumping our Digi rep:
What do they know

couldn't resist
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:18 PM
Toonvox Toonvox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 56
Default Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

(rimshot) Tip your waiters and Digi reps.

And I owe you a bag of fruit snacks. That was it. Thanks!
__________________
PT 9.0.6
Digi002
iMac 2.7 GHz Intel i5 / 16gb RAM
OS X 10.8.5
Too many hard drives to count
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:31 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonvox View Post
(rimshot) Tip your waiters and Digi reps.

And I owe you a bag of fruit snacks. That was it. Thanks!
Koolz...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2009, 02:11 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load

Funny how I was checking out IE8 and found out it was preventing Pro Tools to open. Not the first time that has happend. Still using Firefox lol. I love you Microsoft but IE needs fixin'.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load ashm macOS 5 12-31-2010 05:17 PM
C24 Suddenly Offline COCO ICON & C|24 3 11-30-2004 12:23 PM
Norton Disk Doctor... to load or not to load MixMonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2004 12:25 PM
Cpu Load vs. System Load apetrocelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com