Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:39 AM
Mason Mason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 29
Default Can\'t get PT to receive input from my keyboard

Hi,
I'm using an M-Audio Radium61 keyboard with PT and Reason. I'm able to MIDI input from my keyboard in Reason, but for some reason PT is not receiving any of the notes.

I've set up a MIDI track, with Input set to InUSBKeystation > All Channels, and the Output to a Reason instrument. When I play notes, nothing shows up in ProTools, in terms of the volume indicator or MIDI notes in the grid.

I'm totally stuck. If I enable the keyboard in Reason, the notes play just fine, but they are recorded in Reason, not in PT.

Any ideas? The instrument seems to be set up right, as PT sees it on the list of MIDI inputs...so what gives?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2005, 02:01 PM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 506
Default Re: Can\'t get PT to receive input from my keyboard

have you tried : (from ref manual)

"To enable input devices:
Choose : MIDI > Input Device"
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 doesn't receive midi from keyboard huzzam Pro Tools 9 5 06-10-2011 09:04 AM
PT loses Keyboard input TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-28-2010 09:28 AM
PT Loses keyboard input Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-15-2007 02:46 PM
will not receive input signal on instrument track digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-03-2006 01:13 PM
Keyboard Input JLEpperson ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-07-2001 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com