Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2011, 04:12 PM
crazehiphop crazehiphop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Albany
Posts: 6
Default iLok client software

When I download the iLok client software and install it, it doesn't show up when i restart my computer. I can't get the license onto my iLok without the software. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2011, 05:00 PM
brickroadstudio brickroadstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 235
Default Re: iLok client software

What kind of computer? Did you download the correct version?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2011, 05:22 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: iLok client software

What are you expecting to 'show up'?

If you download and install the iLok Client Software, then sign in to ilok.com you should be able to Sync your iLok and Download the licenses from your account to your iLok.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2011, 06:48 PM
crazehiphop crazehiphop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Albany
Posts: 6
Default Re: iLok client software

its an acer aspire 7741Z-4815. when i download it and go back to get my licenses, it asks me to download it again, like i never downloaded it in the first place.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2011, 08:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Question Re: iLok client software

Could you please be more specific?

Also, what browser/version are you using? (There's a warning on ilok.com about Firefox 4 and higher.)

Thanks.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2011, 09:19 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,658
Default Re: iLok client software

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazehiphop View Post
its an acer aspire 7741Z-4815. when i download it and go back to get my licenses, it asks me to download it again, like i never downloaded it in the first place.
Its best to use Internet Explorer for iLok.com

IE8 and IE9 work fine.

EDIT:

I should have also said - If you are using Windows -

Sorry for any confusion, I was posting in the Windows section and forgot I had moved to the 'General' section.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2011, 06:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,646
Default Re: iLok client software

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Could you please be more specific?

Also, what browser/version are you using? (There's a warning on ilok.com about Firefox 4 and higher.)

Thanks.
Is this for both Mac and Windows? FF8 gives me various headaches sometimes with certain sites almost like it's some security issue.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:11 PM
crazehiphop crazehiphop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Albany
Posts: 6
Default Re: iLok client software

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Is this for both Mac and Windows? FF8 gives me various headaches sometimes with certain sites almost like it's some security issue.
There's different client installers for Mac and Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:13 PM
crazehiphop crazehiphop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Albany
Posts: 6
Default Re: iLok client software

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Could you please be more specific?

Also, what browser/version are you using? (There's a warning on ilok.com about Firefox 4 and higher.)

Thanks.
I was using the newest version of Safari, but I'll try IE. More specific: I downloaded the client installer and installed it. It asked me to restart, so I did. After restarting, I opened up iLok.com again and click on the link to get my license. It asked me to download the client installer again. I did this about 5 times, and it still won't let me get my license.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:24 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Question Re: iLok client software

Are you able to sync your iLok? (Update button on the left after you sign in.)
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 05:02 PM
iLok Client Software schoei1 Windows 2 05-04-2012 01:05 PM
iLok.com Client Software download link broken? soundthinker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-19-2004 08:55 AM
New ilok client software causing problems? Shawn B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-18-2004 10:29 AM
iLok Client Install Software Problem soapbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-05-2003 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com