Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2009, 04:41 AM
yanncrusoe yanncrusoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 138
Default How to change sample rate?

Ive recently realized my sample rate is at 48khz which has been causing problems with BFD2. I cant seem to work out how to change it to 44.1
can anyone help?
thanx alot.
__________________
MBP 17" 2.4 ghz, 320gb 7200 , 4 GB RAM, Glyph GT050Q, 10.5.7
Mbox2, PT8cs3, BFD2

www.myspace.com/yanncrusoe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2009, 05:25 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: How to change sample rate?

When you make a new session, there is session preferences. You can set it there.
Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:53 AM
yanncrusoe yanncrusoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 138
Default Re: How to change sample rate?

Thanx but i cant find that.
Can you not change the sample rate in an existing project?
__________________
MBP 17" 2.4 ghz, 320gb 7200 , 4 GB RAM, Glyph GT050Q, 10.5.7
Mbox2, PT8cs3, BFD2

www.myspace.com/yanncrusoe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:14 AM
Oddbod Oddbod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to change sample rate?

Go: File > Save As...

Save the session as a copy. You need to select the option to copy the audio files. Set the sample rate of the new session to a different rate than the original. It will then do the sample rate conversion while copying the audio files.

O-B
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:24 AM
yanncrusoe yanncrusoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 138
Default Re: How to change sample rate?

thanx alot!
__________________
MBP 17" 2.4 ghz, 320gb 7200 , 4 GB RAM, Glyph GT050Q, 10.5.7
Mbox2, PT8cs3, BFD2

www.myspace.com/yanncrusoe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2009, 11:04 AM
Oddbod Oddbod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to change sample rate?

You are welcome

O-B
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
Can't change sample rate Gabriel_S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-20-2012 12:43 PM
Can't Change Sample Rate jasonschwartz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-12-2007 12:13 AM
how to change sample rate?? remains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-28-2002 05:38 PM
Change Sample Rate in HD? Steven Sena Tips & Tricks 2 08-10-2002 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com