Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2006, 09:12 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,453
Default petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

I am often slowed down in working by accidentally time-compression/expansion (tce) trimming a region, when I simply wanted to trim it. I then have to undo and switch tool modes. I am starting a petition to let our friends at digi with the propeller hats on, know that it would be great to have a preference to turn off the multiple modes, or if one needed to press a modifier key (better) to switch modes. I routinly switch tools using the function keys and very often a sequence of keystrokes call up a mode that I don't want.


anyone else think this is a good idea?

if so, please give this thread your support.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:51 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

I agree completely. My choice would be for two check boxes in the preferences. One would make the Shuffle mode only availible to the mouse clicking on the button and not the hot keys. And the other would make the xtra tool modes (like the TCE trimmer) available to the mouse dropdown only and not the hotkeys. Then people could choose for themselves. I've been asking for this for years.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2006, 12:19 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer t

YES!!!!!!

I HATE that tool. I never use it. I know it has a use, but I too keep accidentally selecting it. In fact, I'd like to lock out the new grabber tools too, to lock in the original set that I'm used to.

Digi, please consider this, the ability to lock out those tools, so that Apple-3 no longer cycles between them if you accidentally hit it twice in a row.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2006, 10:08 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,855
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer t

People have been asking for this for years now. I'd love to see it in PT 7.2. In a thread above, Shuffle mode is going to be lockable. Why not the Trim tool?
Peace,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2006, 10:38 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer t

I want to be able to trim in shuffle mode using A&S in commands focus.

BTW, we will all be sent to the principal's office for violation of terms of use..."no petitions"

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2006, 10:53 AM
yeloocevad yeloocevad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer t

Lockable TCE trim and shuffle on by default. Then your intern who is learning to edit won't throw the drum edits off by 40 samples, then you realize it too late...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2006, 12:24 PM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 343
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer t

Quote:
I want to be able to trim in shuffle mode using A&S in commands focus.
Command+T as well.
__________________
Brent Hahn
http://www.radioactive.la
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:39 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Quote:
I am often slowed down in working by accidentally time-compression/expansion (tce) trimming a region, when I simply wanted to trim it. I then have to undo and switch tool modes. I am starting a petition to let our friends at digi with the propeller hats on, know that it would be great to have a preference to turn off the multiple modes, or if one needed to press a modifier key (better) to switch modes. I routinly switch tools using the function keys and very often a sequence of keystrokes call up a mode that I don't want.


anyone else think this is a good idea?

if so, please give this thread your support.
YES!!! I started a thread about this exact thing in the post section a couple of weeks ago. I'd like the same ability with the grabber tool. Digi, please give us a small matrix window or something (or at least new modifier keys to invoke the other tools). Also, an option to lose / turn off the Smart Tool. I hate that damn thing.

Also, I vote for a "Pan window follows uppermost track selection" option (not to hijack, couldn't help it).

S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2006, 06:15 AM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 422
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

I'd love to be able to lock the edit mode, although I've learned to constantly check if I'm (accidentally) in SHUFFLE.

I think something as simple as CMD-Click on the edit mode button to lock it in would do the trick.

A modifier key to switch from TRIM to TC/E would also be swell.

And while we're modifying, how about a mod key (at least in "Smart-Tool" mode) to temporarily switch to PENCIL?

Ray
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:45 PM
ashdot ashdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Posts: 206
Default Re: Shuffle mode

My idea for a safer use of the Shuffle mode is to have an option in the preferences for "return to Grid or Slip after Shuffle edit".

Whenever I use Shuffle, it is usually to edit a song. I never make two consecutive edits in Shuffle mode, but rather switch to Slip or Grid following the makor Shuffle edit.

Izhar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trimmer Tool TCE toggle... danander11 Pro Tools 9 0 09-20-2011 09:06 AM
How to UNLOCK trimmer tool PTcomposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2010 01:54 PM
Trimmer tool question! critza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 01-17-2010 05:56 PM
Trimmer tool question scottwilson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-29-2008 09:56 PM
Trimmer tool (is this a bug?) sburgess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-23-2001 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com