Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-26-2005, 11:09 AM
K. Roman K. Roman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

-edited.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:20 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Chris -
Thanks for the info. I will be taking the M5 road soon.
All the best!
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:45 PM
ashdot ashdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Posts: 206
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER - Sampler for Protools

Protooler,

After checking out all Protools/OSX samplers, I find that there's nothing even close to Reason in terms of usability, stability, compatibility and accurate timing.
On a Dual1.8 G5, I'm running 30 instruments at this moment, including 21 NNXT samplers, hooked via Rewire to 38 Protools aux inputs, on a session that has 55 additional audio tracks (one Firewire drive).
All is smooth and the timing is extremely accurate.
I use CDxtract for sample conversion. I converted my AKAI and SCII CDs with no compatibility problems.

Izhar
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2005, 08:29 AM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 206
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:
Quote:
all my plugins are working just fine ... including the waves I had running in 6.9 / 10.3.8
Is it V4 or V5 you´re working with?

Cheers Wolfgang
V4 seems to be working fine. I haven't had a chance to try every single plugin in the Platinum bundle, but no glitches so far.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-27-2005, 08:57 AM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:

V4 seems to be working fine. I haven't had a chance to try every single plugin in the Platinum bundle, but no glitches so far.
awesome! thanks man! somebody else told me their V4 Gold Bundle worked fine.

--
lance
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2005, 09:15 AM
vocomotion vocomotion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Skokie, IL US
Posts: 52
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

I've got 6.9.2 running on my new dual-G5 (2ghz) machine with Tiger. I've got HD3 Accel, 512Meg RAM, and an internal 250gb barracuda SATA drive. I've already been able to playback 60 tracks, while playing the Reversi Widget, with no problems. I had been thinking of bumping my memory up, but now I'm not sure it's necessary...

I did notice a little issue with CoreAudio driver playing through iTunes. It doesn't seem to work often. DVD Player plays nicely through CoreAudio though...

--> freddie
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-27-2005, 09:41 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:
I had been thinking of bumping my memory up, but now I'm not sure it's necessary...

You should really add some more RAM because it really does help out. Just pick up 2 512MB sticks from Crucial.com for $110.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally! Announced today-protools 64 bit windows 7 supported! jcolagross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 04-04-2010 11:07 PM
Attended ProTools 8 sneak-peak today... grimepoch General Discussion 14 12-22-2008 05:50 PM
New Mac Laptops Today - bad news for MacBooks and ProTools? Chris Nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 90 12-10-2008 01:38 AM
Protools won't allow my playback drive today!!! Aqualove_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-07-2007 12:14 PM
must upgrade to HD Protools 6.4 from 6.2.3...today beefstew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-26-2004 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com