Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:46 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 323
Default Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

hello

evrytime i start a PT session with reason rewire aux in it without having launched Reason, i have a warning that says the rewire module could not be launched check out your rewire host.

i'll open the same topic on the Props Forum

otherwise, it is okay if i launch Reason after having launched PT without clicking on a PT session.

(all mac & PT usual maintenance is done)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2009, 11:50 AM
ashdot ashdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Posts: 206
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

I encountered the same problem.

My solution:

Create a simple PT session containing one instrument track with a Reason plugin inserted.

Your daily routine will be:

1. Load Protools, open this session which will launch Reason.

2. In Reason, open the relevant rns song

3. In PT open the relevant session.

That's it!

Izhar
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2009, 05:25 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 323
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

thx a lot ashdot > i will try & keep you informed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2009, 05:37 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 323
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

sorry but i may have missed something of what you said so, here's what i did :

- i creeated a new PT session with one Stereo Aux with a reason rewire box. Saved the session and quit PT

- i launched PT with a double click on that new session

- reason starts to launch itself but : same error message that says (in fact) :

"the reason engine does not respond - plz check out your rewire host"

PS- tried it with an instrument track too
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2009, 06:18 PM
Corto Corto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

I'm not using Reason but your error message let me think of a bad version of rewire plug.
Did you check it ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2009, 06:25 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 323
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

the one located here : MAC HDD / Library / Apps Support / Rewire is 1.7


EDIT > you made me have a doubt, i've checked out on the Props web site... it's the good one i have
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2009, 12:46 PM
TbagWhitey TbagWhitey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

It may be a bit remedial but check the Audio Preferences in Reason. I was having the same issue until I realized that I had Reason trying output to Digi Core Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2009, 02:17 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 323
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

mmh i don't think so because in Reason's prefs the box says : "no sound"

Otherwise, since i re-installed 10.5.6 it seems to work fine.
(10.5 then combo update to 10.5.6 then all music apps with all maintenance between operations.)

No way to launch a Reason session while PT is loading one of its own.
This wasn't the case with PT 5.x to 7.x

i get the following in evry situation : "the rewire engine does not respond"...

thx anyway :)
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:34 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

I have had this exact problem and never fixed it. I never leave a track with a Reason plug in it. I always print and get rid of Reason. Seems to be the only way at the moment.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:42 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8

From the Pro Tools 8 Read Me:

Some Sessions that use Reason with ReWire Don’t Open in Pro Tools 8.0 (Item #111757)
Opening some Sessions that contain Reason ReWire will result in the following Reason error: “Engine not responding. Please
check your ReWire host.” To workaround this problem, launch Pro Tools and create a new session. Then, insert Reason Re-
Wire on any track. Close the session, but keep Reason open. Then, open the session that uses Reason with ReWire that you
couldn’t open before.


This issue is in the queue for a fix in an upcoming cs release.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 keep asking authorization when launched josephm macOS 2 01-26-2011 12:06 PM
PT 8 freezes when launched Voice Crafters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-14-2009 07:50 PM
ProTools could not be launched... Alex Rodriguez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-28-2005 09:53 AM
PT 6.9 crashes as soon as it is launched. Equality 7-2521 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-21-2005 05:04 AM
Pro Tools" could not be launched Klara 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-16-2005 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com