Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2008, 08:01 AM
manmachineman manmachineman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default No Plugin Presets Recognized

Hi,

I Just installed the new Novation V2 Automap, and unfortunately it completely renames all your old plugins and adds its new automap ones in their place. This means any old sessions cant find any of their plugins. Once I figured this out I used the Automap manager to reverse what I had done, everything was OK the Sessions loaded fine, but now none of my plugins can find their presets.

The presets folder in /Library has not been altered, and even if I goto the plugin Settings preferences and set the Root Settings folder to the appropriate folder - still nothing. The only way I can get a preset to load is to import it which is a real pain if you are used to flicking through to find your sound

Any help would be appreciated

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2008, 08:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: No Plugin Presets Recognized

You should try trashing preferences, which likely will fix the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2008, 10:01 AM
ashdot ashdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Posts: 206
Default Re: No Plugin Presets Recognized

I've had the same problem since upgrading to 7.4.

Trashing prefs didn't help.

Any idea?

This is so annoying...

Izhar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets headsup macOS 4 12-17-2011 02:28 PM
Getting EZ Drummer Plugin Recognized in PT8 IndyHoosier Virtual Instruments 2 02-14-2011 08:25 PM
BFD - Works but Plugin Not Recognized EarBud Virtual Instruments 3 07-02-2009 09:29 AM
.dpm not being recognized as a plugin! audioonlyandy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2006 09:02 AM
Plug-In Presets not recognized Dog BBQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-29-2001 01:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com