Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2002, 05:21 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,090
Default PC update not working!

Is anyone else out there having troubles with the 1.3.5 firmware update for ProControl? I put the profiles in the Controllers folder, re-launched PT, unchecked the Ethernet controller and then re-checked it. It gave me a "Enet 0", but didn't seem to update the firmware (never informed me that I wasn't using the latest firmware) and the PC still says "Offline"! Any thoughts?

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2002, 06:06 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: PC update not working!

oops...didn't mean to cause alarm...Stan Cotey contacted me and reminded me to try power cycling my PC (not necessary with all units)...once I did this, the update worked as planned and life is GOOD! Thanks for the Trackpad, guys! I love it!

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2002, 04:22 PM
George Cumbee George Cumbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Franklin(Nashville), TN, USA
Posts: 383
Default Re: PC update not working!

Did you get that update off the website or where?

What is the trackpad doing now?
__________________
George Cumbee, Pres.
Audio Creations Inc., Paducah, KY
Classic Recording, Franklin(Nashville), TN
www.classicrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2002, 05:06 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: PC update not working!

Digi made it into an Etch-a-sketch, so you can doodle while doing big "save session as" backups!
[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
It's cool! I did a house yesterday! Today I am going to try a horse.
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2002, 09:39 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: PC update not working!

George,

Digi made the trackpad much more usable. If you go to Support/Downloads/ProControl, you'll find the update...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD is working, should I update? perryr Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 06-04-2012 09:24 PM
Update 9.0.5. NOT Working MiguelAlba macOS 6 08-25-2011 03:08 PM
Update 2.6 for MC-Mix not working right SB MIX Artist Series 7 06-25-2011 09:30 AM
8.01 update not working barters81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-31-2009 04:24 PM
8.0.3 update not working so well littletaek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-24-2009 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com