Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2017, 05:49 AM
JulianMartin JulianMartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

Hey everyone !

I'm facing a problem regarding the instrument tracks on my Pro Tools 12.

Almost everytime I reopen a project, the instruments tracks' clips are grey, and of course not playing. (In the edit window of course)
There's a window at the bottom of the track header called "Patch Select", and I saw that the values are changing everytime I close and reopen a project.

A few weeks back I fixed it by changing those values to a "-" instead of the "0" showing, and choosing "none", but that doesn't work anymore.

I have to create a new instrument track, move my plugins and clips to the new track.

So... What happened ?? How can I fix that ??
I thought there was a conflict regarding MIDI with another software, but even with everything closed it's still the same thing...

Thanks a lot !

I'm working on a iMac Yosemite 10.10.5, and a Fireface 400.

Here's some pics :


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2017, 11:35 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

Humm strange.

First to clarify are you talking about a PT cloud based "Project" or a disk based "Session"?

And you are talking about PT 12.0 not some later (. ) Dot release , the latest being 12.8 .2 R2 ?
So Patch Select values keep changing each time open the project/session ?


I don't work with Projects and don't know if it makes any difference BUT

I have had this happen a few times but so far, simply closing the session and reopening it make it go away

I just popped up a session with slate drums and my patch selection appears to have defaulted to "none" and (-) 's


One thing I have found with PT12 . *** when I run into a strange problem one of the first things I try is delete the click track, and see if that helps and then if I need it again I create a new click track

Other than than I don't know what to suggest.
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 12-13-2017 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2017, 01:17 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,682
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

You need to "connect" a valid MIDI source to the track. Instrument panel, and select a valid plugin and channel. In your case, EZdrummer.

PT GRAY MIDI 1.jpg
PT Gray MIDI 2.jpg
PT Gray MIDI 3.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:33 AM
JulianMartin JulianMartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

Thanks you guys for your answers !

I got the latest update, 12.8.2 not sure if it's R2 or not... When I click 'Pro Tools >About' it says 12.8.2...

Yes, Benoni that works perfect, that part of the header was hidden. By me ! lol But why it's not saved with the project and doesn't open up correctly ?? Is it a bug from PT ??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:42 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by JulianMartin View Post
Thanks you guys for your answers !

I got the latest update, 12.8.2 not sure if it's R2 or not... When I click 'Pro Tools >About' it says 12.8.2...
It is R2. They released it a couple days after "R1" came out. If you're not sure, re-download and re-install
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2017, 10:52 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,682
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by JulianMartin View Post
Thanks you guys for your answers !

I got the latest update, 12.8.2 not sure if it's R2 or not... When I click 'Pro Tools >About' it says 12.8.2...

Yes, Benoni that works perfect, that part of the header was hidden. By me ! lol But why it's not saved with the project and doesn't open up correctly ?? Is it a bug from PT ??
I've had that happen too. I can't give you an answer, maybe a bug. Just remember to re-set the source if it happens again.

I guess I could report this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2017, 01:56 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by JulianMartin View Post
Thanks you guys for your answers !

....

But why it's not saved with the project and doesn't open up correctly ?? Is it a bug from PT ??
This is since years - not always, but sometimes.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2018, 01:33 PM
Geetar Geetar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 17
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

This is happening to me with EZDrummer 2 and PT 2018.1 now...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2018, 01:38 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
This is since years - not always, but sometimes.


Very true I’ve seen this many of times in ProTools 10 HD


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track not playing properly in PT12 philjl77 Pro Tools 12 0 12-29-2016 10:50 AM
Instrument tracks on PT12.5 jglunt2112 Pro Tools 12 0 05-04-2016 09:27 AM
PT12 has less Instrument Tracks? adgjk Pro Tools 12 48 01-25-2015 04:41 PM
PT 11.1.3 Crashing upon loading session and won't properly Force Quit drummermixer Pro Tools 11 1 06-05-2014 05:20 AM
Plugin graphics (GUI) not loading/displaying properly??? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-20-2010 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com