Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2014, 04:35 AM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default How to do I install SPACE IRs

Can somebody here give me detailed instructions on how to install the IRs for TL Space. I followed the given instructions but when i go to presets none of the imported or loaded IRs are there.
I must be doing something wrong here it just isn't working even after refreshing the session.

Iv done this once before but i can not seem to figure out how.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2014, 08:35 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

First off did you have the original TL Space?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2014, 08:48 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

Either way download all of the IR's. Then open Space and click on Edit/Install Space IR Package-then just point to them and click open. Do this for each IR file.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:24 AM
hd-native hd-native is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: berlin
Posts: 23
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

is SPACE running on your system ???

in OSX10.8.5 & pthd11.1.2 I have cpu spikes up to 100% with space mastermeter and sansamp

please let me know
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:58 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

The reason I ask is that I have some custom IR's as well as the stock factory ones from Tl Space. Copied the whole works from the original library;
/Library/Application Support/Trillium Lane/TL Space/Impulse
to the new library;
/Users/Shared/Avid/Space/Impulse Responses
without having to download them all again.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2014, 01:09 PM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

I am still on HD10
I would also like to add that I have never been able to finish a session using Pro Tools HD10 since the first day it came out without pro tools causing a catastrophic session ending disaster.

I managed a song a day in 3 weeks of HD11 demo but in 2 and a half years on HD 10 still not one single song to my credit.
HD 10 has been the biggest wast of time i have ever known for music.
I shouldn't have to pay for an upgrade, i never got to use what im supposed to upgrade this is pathetic. Iv been complaining about this for years and avid has done NOTHING
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2014, 01:18 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,026
Default How to do I install SPACE IRs

I've only installed once previously but this is what I did FWIW (including some 3P IRs):

(a)

* Installed new version 11 of Space - includes a few IRs in most of the numbered categories
* Downloaded additional IRs from Avid site (TLS files) + imported these individually into Space
* Checked/found the extracted WAVs for additional IRs in the Space folder (together with the bundled ones) ... so deleted the downloaded TLS files - tested and everything worked fine

(b)

* Located 3P IRs in the Trillium Lane folder - copied these to the desktop (wrongly) assuming that Space would also extract these files to its new folders, so then deleted the 'desktop copy' ... tested and Space was missing these files
* Removed the 3P libraries from Space and subsequently re-imported from the original folders * ... and this worked fine

(* actually took the opportunity to rename/tidy some of the original folders before re-importing, in the knowledge that this will probably break functionality with the old TL Space and PT10, which I now expect to uninstall)

Hope this helps, not just with installation but to understand what is going where (on a Mac) - apologies for not including file paths, etc. but writing this on my iPad.

Last edited by Righty27; 01-26-2014 at 04:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2014, 01:23 PM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

i am using the TL Space installer and still trying to use HD10 with no success

Last edited by evilstudios; 01-25-2014 at 01:23 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2014, 02:06 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilstudios View Post
i am using the TL Space installer and still trying to use HD10 with no success
Does Space plugin appear under 'Reverbs'?

Does this show categories like 'Halls', 'Rooms', etc. in the right-hand pane?

If you open up a category (click on the arrow to make it point down) and double-click an IR (dot appears alongside the name), can you hear the effect?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2014, 02:24 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs

Quote:
Originally Posted by hd-native View Post
is SPACE running on your system ???

in OSX10.8.5 & pthd11.1.2 I have cpu spikes up to 100% with space mastermeter and sansamp

please let me know
Yes, it runs perfectly on my system...same OS as you.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TL Space IR install problem Superclock RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 02-09-2014 03:28 PM
TL Space IR install problems John King macOS 9 11-21-2012 01:51 PM
How Much HDD Space Is Used To Install Pro Tools 7.4 ? regularcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-02-2010 09:44 AM
TL Space IR libraries will not install jonathan jetter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-06-2008 10:22 AM
TL Space - Can't install TLS IR-packages JorgV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-18-2007 03:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com