Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2011, 09:18 AM
tombob tombob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default BUG : Plug automation doesn't follow

Hi,

I have a very strange problem. I'm post-editing a movie mix session (mixed with an Icon). And I suddenly discover that there are some strange plug automation (Eq and Trim automation with TimeAdjuster). So I import tracks from the original mix ; here plug automation are all right. BUT when I copy from original mix track to my new edit track, plug automation doesn't follow
"Automation Follows Edit" is check. Volumes and pan automation follows, but not plug automation. Plug automation are individually enable...
I really doesn't understand. It's seems like a bug. That drive me nuts

Anybody Helps ???

Macpro Quad-core intel Xeon, PT HD1 v.8.1cs2. 6Go Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2011, 09:38 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,463
Default Re: BUG : Plug automation doesn't follow

I assume you have the same automation parameters enabled on your target tracks.

If yes and you have this issue it might be connected to this PITA-bug that still was in PT8. There´s no mention of a fix in PT9 either so I guess it´s still there.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=250476

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2011, 10:08 AM
tombob tombob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: BUG : Plug automation doesn't follow

Thanks you Frank,

Yes this is the same problem. The bug is still here with PT 8.1cs2.
In fact you're right my original mix session was with TDM plug... and my new edit session with RTAS (I converted them because I have only a HD1 and don't have enough DSP for all plug).
I try to convert RTAS to TDM or even TDM to RTAS : same problem : automation doesn't follow.
The solution I found : convert from the original mix session TDM to RTAS, save and close. And then import these tracks in my new edit session : Now it's works. This is very vicious !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation to follow events fabiolcati Getting Started 6 10-24-2013 01:29 AM
Automation does not follow edit Moviesound macOS 0 07-20-2012 05:28 AM
BUG: automation doesn´t follow Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 79 01-07-2012 12:59 PM
Automation Does NOT Follow Edit cubivore Post - Surround - Video 5 10-21-2008 10:26 AM
automation does not follow trim Bill L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-24-2008 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com