Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2009, 09:00 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Exclamation Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

I have no clue as to why Digideisgn / AVID is taking so damn long
to have a x64-bit version of Protools available for everyone.
Its just ridiculous on the amount of time for them to release it.

Digidesign should have at least some sort of progress center for us users
so at least we know something instead of being left in the dark without any info.

something like this:




Digideisign / AVID needs to be more informative to their users.
If you're gonna do it or not or in the process - something....


you guys just take too damn long


thanks
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2009, 12:00 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,038
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

Digi has announced that are working on it. And unfortunately as we all know, they won't say more until they are ready to ship it.
I want this as much as you do. But oh well. Perhaps it will come with ADC and unlimited track count.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:39 AM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

The big question is, do we have to pay again for the x64 bit version.??
for those who already own and purchased Protools x32-bit already.??

Also, I signed up for the Windows 7 beta testing and no one contacted me back.
emailed twice already.
Because I am running Windows 7 rtm 7600

Guess they are selective though.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:31 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,038
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

I'm guessing any ugrade to 64bit or ADC will surely be a paid upgrade. Thats the way this has alway gone.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2009, 06:54 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,040
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

We can only hope it wount be 64 times more expensive
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2009, 09:13 AM
Lerxst2112 Lerxst2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

Hey guys,

I was wondering about this myself. I know that Digidesign has announced plans to support 64-bit Windows 7. Do we know for sure that this applies to Pro Tools M-Powered, and not just Pro Tools HD?

I posed a 64-bit related question to a Digidesign Technician in the past, and he said that creating a 64-bit version of LE and M-Powered requires a serious re-design of the DAE, and they won't be doing it unless 64-bit becomes the standard for Windows (as happened with Macs), which it still is not. That was his response anyways. From what I've seen, Windows 7 is still available as 32-bit, but here's hoping this will not stop Digidesign from making all versions of Pro Tools for Windows 64-bit going forward.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2009, 12:08 PM
Alfalfa Alfalfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

It will probably be a 32-bit version of PT that works on a 64-bit Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:15 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,038
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

Probably.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:25 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

Could som1 possibly whisper in my ear & tell me how many other DAW's are 64bit already??? Jus Sayin
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2009, 04:04 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,038
Default Re: Still waiting for x64-bit Protools v8 to come out.

Reaper?… Sonar?… Cubase?… Nuendo?… I dunno probably some more.

The thing is, as I understand it, non of these are without drawbacks at this point mainly because of plug-in support. That’s the Reason I don't get that exited about it at this time. It's moving forward though and it would be nice if Digi was not left behind.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waiting for Protools 8 No Cost Upgrade notification fascinatedbymusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-21-2008 10:02 AM
Why is Digi waiting on 7.4? I have two clients waiting to... mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 11-08-2007 05:33 AM
Is anyone else still waiting for 6.1? d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-30-2003 12:31 PM
Dual G4.. waiting and waiting for PTLE to load DChung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-16-2000 09:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com