Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2015, 03:48 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 236
Default S3 is crashing ProTools

My first day of work with the S3 and ProTools was crashing like crazy.
Finally I found a way to reproduce. Maybe someone with a S3 could please try the following:

new session with 16 (empty) tracks

insert Avid Channel Strip on Track 9-16

set "track selection follows edit selection" and "selected track follows surface" in EuCon

select a track that has a channel strip inserted.

press EQ knob on the S3 to focus on EQ

select individual "channel strip" tracks one after the other (in my case the plugin window doesn't follow all the time, but the S3 EQ strip follows)

now select one without an insert... on the left you see "add EQ?"

this causes PT to crash on my system...

PT11.3, EuCon 3.2.1 latest XML, S3 + Transport, latest firmware, MacOS 10.8.5 HDN PCIe
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2015, 02:17 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 236
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

going back to 11.2.2 solved my crashing problem...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2015, 02:37 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 236
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

I'm still not happy with my S3...

shouldn't the plugin window follow the selected track?
I need that window, because the display on the S3 doesn't show me the values of the plug-in...

Could someone please confirm, that it's working with their system?
Since people are talking about minor problems like the external lamps not working I thought the S3 must be at least working like an artist mix...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2015, 02:35 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 311
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

That crasher is an issue new to Pro Tools 11.3 and will be fixed in next Pro Tools release. The issue with the plug-in window not following the selected channel will be fixed in next EuControl release.

Does the issue where you aren't getting parameter values on the OLEDs happen in a brand new session and one audio track? Also, which parameters aren't showing up? Those in EQ Knobset, DYN Knobset, Inserts Knobset, or multiple?

Thanks,
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2015, 03:45 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
I'm still not happy with my S3...

shouldn't the plugin window follow the selected track?
I need that window, because the display on the S3 doesn't show me the values of the plug-in...

Could someone please confirm, that it's working with their system?
Since people are talking about minor problems like the external lamps not working I thought the S3 must be at least working like an artist mix...
What plugin values are you referring to I've not seen this issue ?
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2015, 08:25 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 236
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

on the S3 I only see bars representing a EQ or Dyn parameter value. I don't see 800Hz or +3dB. Only if I touch it (and mess with my automation)
the "In"LEDs sometimes don't change at all if I set a parameter. (on channelstrip the "Filter")
on 11.3. channelstrip doesn't show HPF or LPF it just shows Filter 1 and Filter 2.

You always have to look at the plugin window to see whats happening. If that only follows sometimes I get quite confused and use the mouse...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2015, 02:10 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 236
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

I have a question to the S3 folks at AVID (Tom and Kyle?). I've asked a couple of months ago what features will/could be added to the S3 in the future, like plugin mapping, custom softkeys etc.
I've read on the DUC that the "Mix Window doesn't follow - feature" is now officially a bug, so that's good news.
Right now the only info I've got is that "plugin window follows selected track" is coming with the next release of EuCon... and ProTools 11.3 is not working...
that's not enough for me that I want to keep my S3.

thanks!
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2015, 07:39 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

same bug here! protools 11.3 Eucon 3.2.1 S3.
Only workaround for me is to go to "top page" before I want to change to a channel that has no inserts. then I insert a eq or dynamics with the mouse.
after that I can use the s3 to control that insert.
But it will ALWAYS crash as soon as the S3 want to suggest "add eq/dyn/aso"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2015, 11:46 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: S3 is crashing ProTools

Same crashes here..!
But obviously it's on their to-do-list...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 keeps crashing... gabrieljay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-08-2010 04:49 PM
Protools Crashing Casper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-09-2008 09:18 PM
ProTools LE Crashing on Me Freakk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-31-2007 03:07 PM
ProTools Crashing JLanclos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-29-2006 06:07 PM
Protools Crashing Benjamino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-09-2006 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com