Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2002, 08:04 AM
jaygro jaygro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phila, PA
Posts: 14
Default Breakpoints

Does anyone know how to remove breakpoints? Example, I wrote some automation and decided it is totally wrong, as of now I have to grab each point and move it. Now I go to write automation again and I only need 1/3 of the points, is there some way to get rid of those extra points so I don't have to move them and line them up with the rest, you know like a ctrl+click or something. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2002, 08:41 AM
darrylnb darrylnb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: winnipeg, mb
Posts: 92
Default Re: Breakpoints

just select the area with the selector tool and hit delete.

of course, if you've used the pencil to draw a curve, and you see a million automation points, go to the edit menu and select "thin automation". It removes points and approximates the same curve, of course, now with less resolution. The aggressiveness of the thinness (grammar?) is controlled in one of the preference menus.

darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2002, 08:44 AM
darrylnb darrylnb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: winnipeg, mb
Posts: 92
Default Re: Breakpoints

sorry jaygro,

I just read my post and saw the "of course" words. That's not to mean I think you should have known. It's my bad habit to use the phrase, that's all.

darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2002, 10:10 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Breakpoints

If you wish to remove a few automation points at a time, Alt + click on the little squares to delete them.

pk
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:02 PM
jaygro jaygro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phila, PA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Breakpoints

Thanks for the info, just what I needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still loosing Breakpoints GuidoHelbling Post - Surround - Video 5 04-10-2016 10:11 AM
Editing with breakpoints.... lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2011 12:33 PM
Mute Automation Breakpoints redlinesound Tips & Tricks 2 08-29-2010 04:31 PM
Precise Editing of Breakpoints Arch Stanton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-20-2010 11:19 AM
6.9 constrain new breakpoints - huh? jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-22-2005 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com