Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:28 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Clip Gain Level Info?

Thanks to some folks on this forum, I'm up and running with PT10!

I'm a voiceover guy and do audio production as well....so in that context, I just worked with Clip Gain and I'm wondering: I know the fader in the bottom left of a clip looks very useful, and it is, but I'd like to know what the level of the audio is, not necessarily the dB change as I'm raising or lowering. Anyone know if this is possible. I could work around by normalizing the entire clip to my usual and then make any adjustments from there. Sure wish I could adjust the clip gain when simply highlighting a portion - as it is, I have to cut the audio into a clip before doing so. But, baby steps...at least Clip Gain is a feature!
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2019, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416, Michael Joly Engineering Rode NT1A U87'esqMod
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:39 AM
soundthinker soundthinker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 76
Default Re: Clip Gain Level Info?

Right click on the Clip -> Clip Gain -> Show Clip Gain Line

Gives you a Clip Gain automation line that you can add breakpoints on and adjust sections of a clip without adding edits.
__________________
James Slanger
HD3 Accel PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2011, 07:16 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: Clip Gain Level Info?

Gotcha, OK, I'll check that in a bit. No idea if we can get the fader to show audio level, as opposed to or in addition to the dB of level change?
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2019, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416, Michael Joly Engineering Rode NT1A U87'esqMod
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjusting Clip Gain On More Than One Clip Blank Frank macOS 17 05-15-2015 07:34 PM
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i macOS 0 03-13-2014 01:46 PM
Export Clip With Clip Gain BobbyDazzler Pro Tools 10 0 03-03-2013 04:06 PM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 11:48 PM
Gain, level on preamp vs gain on Digi (guidelines)? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-04-2007 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com