Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2011, 06:12 AM
SNAPPER SNAPPER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Default PT9 without hardware attached?

I received my PT9 crossgrade last night and installed it on a new win7 PC. I registered the ilok and entered in my digi003 serial #. I was able to launch PT9 but then it complained that 'no hardware was found' (my digi003r is currently in a different location at the moment).

I thought PT9 was able to launch without hardware attached as long as you had the registered ilok inserted??? It was my understanding that I can install PT9 anywhere and launch it as long as I had my ilok with me???

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2011, 07:16 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: PT9 without hardware attached?

i'm pretty sure you have to install the ASIO4ALL driver which is a free download. a quick google search will take you right to it. (edit: here's the url http://www.asio4all.com/)
it allows PT9 to load an 'audio engine' when no hardware is attached.

good luck,
marco
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2011, 08:08 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNAPPER View Post
I received my PT9 crossgrade last night and installed it on a new win7 PC. I registered the ilok and entered in my digi003 serial #. I was able to launch PT9 but then it complained that 'no hardware was found' (my digi003r is currently in a different location at the moment).

I thought PT9 was able to launch without hardware attached as long as you had the registered ilok inserted??? It was my understanding that I can install PT9 anywhere and launch it as long as I had my ilok with me???

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks


Correct me if Im wrong, but I thought PT9 HAD to have hardware to operate, but unlike PT's of the past it didn't have to be DIGI hardware???

Hope this helps,
Brad


Win 7, PT 9, 11 rack, superior drummer 2.2, Gibson guitars, yamaha bass, Dimebag washburn
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2011, 08:19 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: PT9 without hardware attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by brad383music View Post
Correct me if Im wrong, but I thought PT9 HAD to have hardware to operate, but unlike PT's of the past it didn't have to be DIGI hardware???
no, i run PT9 on my laptop using ASIO4ALL and the built-in sound card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2011, 09:25 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT9 without hardware attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlemos View Post
no, i run PT9 on my laptop using ASIO4ALL and the built-in sound card.
Same here...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2011, 09:36 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: PT9 without hardware attached?

PT 9 will run with any asio interface. Including a built in sound card. But most built in sound cards do not have asio drivers, so ASIO4All is needed. I use it on 2 machines and it works fine. Obviously PT needs a sound card of some sort to operate. I think the confusion comes from the fact that most built in sound cards do not work on their own (with the standard drivers) so it's a bit misleading.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2011, 09:41 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlemos View Post
no, i run PT9 on my laptop using ASIO4ALL and the built-in sound card.

I stand corrected. Thank you for setting the record (and me) straight. Cheers!

Win 7, PT 9, 11 rack, superior drummer 2.2, Gibson guitars, yamaha bass, Dimebag washburn
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2011, 09:55 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: PT9 without hardware attached?

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
PT 9 will run with any asio interface. Including a built in sound card. But most built in sound cards do not have asio drivers, so ASIO4All is needed. I use it on 2 machines and it works fine. Obviously PT needs a sound card of some sort to operate. I think the confusion comes from the fact that most built in sound cards do not work on their own (with the standard drivers) so it's a bit misleading.
true. so it surprises me that avid hasn't promoted asio4all more...just as a service to customers. i did allot of trial-and-error before figuring out that all i needed was asio4all.

i don't think it's misleading...just not obvious.

marco
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2011, 01:52 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: PT9 without hardware attached?

Quote:
Work with an audio interface—or without.
Quote:
Get the flexibility of using Pro Tools 9 with your favorite Avid audio interface or third-party Core Audio- or ASIO-compatible interface—or use Pro Tools 9 completely standalone† for easy on-the-go creation.


Quote:
Pro Tools on Windows requires the presence of an ASIO-compatible soundcard.


All written in different sections of the product page. So it's a little misleading based on the first sentence.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need the Hardware attached to use ProTools SE? lifeisacabaret Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 10-21-2012 02:30 PM
using protools without 002 attached mcclark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-08-2008 01:18 PM
Running LE without 002r hardware attached ? wangell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 31 12-28-2005 10:18 AM
Using Pro Tools with no hardware attached... chris002r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 33 06-03-2005 12:33 PM
How to Start LE to mix without attached to 002? RobertJackson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2004 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com